Stanley's Hotel Complex

1760 & opp Macraes Road, Hyde Street and Red Bank Road, MACRAES FLAT

Quick links:

Stanley's Hotel and its associated structures are located in the small inland Otago gold mining town of Macraes Flat, 80 kilometres north of Dunedin. The single-storey stone hotel was built by stonemason John Budge in 1882 for Thomas Stanley, and remained in the Stanley family until 1960, and has operated for over 120 years. Stanley's was renowned for the quality of its food and hospitality and remains a landmark hotel in the Otago region. The hotel is a significant reminder of the importance of such wayside accommodations to isolated communities such as Macraes Flat. The hotel as well as its outbuildings (including a billiards room, stone shed, stables and pig pen) provide an illustration of the services associated with the hotel, and are good examples of the work of a nineteenth century stonemason. As a community centre for meeting and socialising it has been important for over a hundred and twenty years. It is a reminder of the importance, beyond a mere tavern, of Stanley's Hotel.

Stanley's Hotel Complex, Macraes Flat. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 20/03/2017 | Shellie Evans
Stanley's Hotel Complex, Macraes Flat. CC Licence 3.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Mattinbgn | 23/11/2011 | Mattinbgn - Wikimedia Commons

7659

Extent of List Entry

The land in certificates of title OTA1/850, OT211/221 and OT211/222, and the buildings and structures (hotel, former billiard saloon, stone shed to the rear of the hotel, and the outbuildings and structures, including stone walls, former stable, former wagon shed and former stone pig sty) thereon. The registration includes the land on both sides of the road and the road between the hotel and the outbuildings.

Legal description

Secs 8-9, Sec 39 and Sec 65, Blk I, Town of Macraes, pt legal road, (RTs OTA1/850, OT211/221, OT211/222), Otago Land District

Note that Macraes Road is also known as Main Street.