Stewart House (Former)

Waitepeka School Road, WAITEPEKA

Quick links:

This one-and-a-half storey house is thought to have been built c.1863 for settler Donald Stewart at what was then called Puerua Bush. The house sits at the base of a small hill on Waitepeka School Road, some ten kilometres south of the small Otago township of Balclutha. The house combines post and beam construction with earth building in a carefully designed and planned dwelling. The house represents the kind of settler houses common to the first wave of Pakeha settlers, and is a transitional dwelling between the often primitive huts of initial settlement and the more permanent dwellings constructed as later residences. It is a special and rare survivor of the initial settler period, particularly in that it has never been adapted for twentieth century life.

Stewart House (Former) | NZ Historic Places Trust

7660

Clutha District

Extent of List Entry

The house, and that area of land bounded by the stream on the south, the fence line (c.5m from the house) on the east, by the row of gums to the west (c.10m from the house), and by a 10m curtilage on the north, being part of the land in Certificate of Title OT3A/1463.

Pt Sec 9 Blk XXXVII Clutha SD (RT OT3A/1463), Otago Land District

Ten kilometres south of Balclutha