Massey House

126-134 Lambton Quay and 45-55 The Terrace, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

Massey House, situated on Wellington's Lambton Quay, was the first curtain-walled high rise office building in New Zealand; it influenced New Zealand architecture from its completion on 4 October 1957, and is the work of two important architects: Ernst Plischke and Cedric Firth. Its architectural and aesthetic qualities are held in international regard. It was built to house the producer boards of both the dairy industry and the meat industry. It commemorates William Massey, Prime Minister of New Zealand from 1912-1924, acknowledging the role he played in establishing national producer boards and thereby permitting cooperative international marketing of New Zealand primary produce. The bookshop and coffee gallery tenancies in Massey House were instrumental in establishing a cultural milieu in Wellington in the 1960s. The building features glass cladding along the east and west facades that is independent of the building's ferro-cement structure. The use of modern materials and construction techniques allowed the architects to achieve a radical, yet well received, departure from New Zealand's architectural norms of the 1950s. On its opening in 1957 Keith Holyoake announced that: "This building has added something worth while and spectacular to Wellington's skyline and is a symbol of the economic importance and vast proportions of our primary industry". Massey House was widely emulated in subsequent years, with Wellington's Shell House, Wool House and Manchester House following architectural trends set by Massey House. Together these buildings served to establish the architectural context of the north end of Wellington's current CBD. The extensive, published architectural critique of Massey House, both within New Zealand and internationally, has ensured that the building has had a wide influence on architectural history. Massey House is significant for its architectural and aesthetic qualities and is recognised as an important example of Modernist architecture in New Zealand. It is an important work in the ouevre of both its architects: Ernst Plischke and Cedric Firth. Its association with the meat and dairy producer boards, and commemoration of William Massey, connect it with important twentieth century economic and political developments. The building was designed to house one of Wellington's first cafes, and Parsons bookshop, thereby contributing to the cultural life of the city.

Massey House, Wellington | Karen Astwood | 29/07/2022 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Massey House, Lambton Quay, Wellington under construction, 1931-1940, Wellington, by Gordon Burt, Gordon H. Burt Ltd. Te Papa (B.026529) | No Known Copyright Restrictions

7661

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 16589 (RT WN594/222) and Pt Sec 489 TN OF Wellington (RT WNE4/1406), Wellington Land District and the building known as Massey House thereon, and the following chattels: the original book shop furniture purpose designed by Ernst Plischke, including four free-standing book tables in two styles (as seen in Appendix 3 of the List entry report).