Carter Home (Former)

84 Moreton Road, Parkvale, CARTERTON

Quick links:

The Carter Home, near Carterton, was made possible by a bequest in the will of Charles Rooking Carter (1822-1896), an instrumental figure in the history of the Wairarapa settlement. Carter provided land and funding for the establishment of an old men's home at a time when there was little government provision for the welfare of aging workers and a real social need for their care. The Home was designed by the Wellington architect, William Crichton, in a brief partnership with Joseph Roe of Masterton. It was officially opened in 1901. It provided quality accommodation for up to twelve elderly male residents at a time. These residents were required to be over 65 years of age, residents of Carterton for at least five years prior to entering the Home and of sound moral character. The Home was unusual in the level of care provided and in that the residents were not required to contribute either financially or provide physical labour for their upkeep. One notable resident, James Cox, lived in the Home between 1918 and 1925, kept a diary of his experiences which would later form the basis for Miles Fairburn's important social history, Nearly Out of Heart and Hope: the puzzle of a colonial labourer's diary. However, changing expectations of residential care resulted in a falling number of residents by the 1960s. The Home was closed in 1964. In 1966 the property was purchased by William Mason (1919-1994) and his wife Maureen Mason. The Masons ran their business 'Mason Handprints' from the building, producing hand-printed wallpapers and furnishing fabrics to William Mason's designs. William Mason also worked as an interior designer and became a pivotal figure in the development of a New Zealand style of interior design during his residence in the former Carter Home. The Masons sold the house when they retired in 1974 and subsequent owners have used the property as a family home. According to the architect Charles Fearnley, the 'Carter Home could be regarded as interesting by any standards, visual or historical.' The Home is closely associated with Charles Rooking Carter, whose vision made the Home possible. The Home is of historical importance as an early example of purpose-built housing for the elderly and is unusual in the exceptionally high quality of care provided to its residents as a result of Carter's generosity. The Home is of particular interest for its social history, which was recorded in the diary of James Cox, one of the home's former residents. The Home retains much of its original character and its ventilation system is of technological interest. The importance of the Home is enhanced by its association with William Mason, a renowned New Zealand designer who rose to prominence during his residence in the building.

Carter Home (Former) | Rebecca O'Brien | NZ Historic Places Trust

7663

Carterton District

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the buildings (including the Carter Home (Former), barn, stables and garage but excluding the relocated Trentham Ladies Rooms and nearby relocated meat store), their fittings and fixtures, and the land and garden on the certificate of title WN816/67.

Lot 17 DP 3680 (RT WN816/67), Wellington Land District