Railway Footbridge

549 East Street, ASHBURTON

Quick links:

The Railway Footbridge, constructed in 1917 over the railway lines near 549 East Street, Ashburton, is a key surviving feature from the Ashburton Railway Station complex, following the demolition of the main station building in 2013. The Railway Footbridge, with its bowstring truss, represents a structure once common throughout New Zealand but now rare. Only a very small number of such railway footbridges remain in situ and these all differ slightly in the number of spans used and the design of the bracing. In August 1917, Ashburton’s citizens welcomed the completion of a new railway station building, built to a design by the renowned New Zealand Railways’ Chief Draughtsman George Alexander Troup, to replace an earlier railway station assemblage built when the railway reached Ashburton from Christchurch in 1874. By November 1917, an impressive new footbridge was built to allow people to cross the railway line safely. Constructed from metal and jarrah timber the Railway Footbridge is relatively large, and its bowstring truss has an impressive span of 25.6 metres. Initially the east end of the bridge had ramps descending at right angles both towards the town centre and to the station building, but the north-east ramp was removed in 1983. The Ashburton Railway Station remained a busy thoroughfare until the 1980s, when the number of passenger trains was steadily reduced. In 2002, the passenger train service stopped altogether and the station building was demolished in 2013. However, the railway line itself continues to be used by freight trains and the Railway Footbridge remains a well-used public amenity, despite the loss of the station building itself.

Railway Footbridge, Ashburton | Christine Whybrew | 25/05/2016 | Heritage New Zealand
Railway Footbridge, Ashburton. Bridge detail, stress ring | Christine Whybrew | 25/05/2016 | Heritage New Zealand

7665

1st January 2017

Ashburton District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Pt Res 953 (Railway Land), Canterbury Land District, as shown on SO 19618, and the structure known as Railway Footbridge thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Pt Res 953 (Railway Land), Canterbury Land District

Location Description

The footbridge spans the railway lines between East and West Streets, just north of Wills Street, Ashburton.