Wairarapa Times-Age Building

70 Chapel Street and Cole Street, MASTERTON

Quick links:

For almost seventy years the Wairarapa Times-Age building has served as the headquarters for the Wairarapa Times-Age, now the Wairarapa's major daily newspaper. The early twentieth century was a boom-time for newspapers, with the number in circulation reaching a record of 193. Yet by the 1930s, rising costs and the Depression put many out of business and forced competing papers to merge in order to survive. The Masterton newspaper, the Wairarapa Times-Age, was created from the merging of two rivals, the Wairarapa Daily Times (1892-1938) and the Wairarapa Age (1902-1938). To house the new paper, a new building was constructed on the corner of Chapel and Cole Streets, in Masterton. The building was designed in 1937 by the Wellington-based firm Mitchell & Mitchell, which specialised in the architectural style that became known as 'Art Deco'. The Wairarapa Times-Age building is an excellent example both of the firm's work and of the style. Constructed from reinforced concrete, the building evokes the image of a large cruise liner floating serenely thorough the streetscape, drawing on a concept was first developed by the renowned architect Le Corbusier (1887-1965). The curving, two-storey, balconied entrance emulates a ship's prow while the use of streamlined, horizontal banding on the two principal facades creates the impression of speed and movement. Built at a cost of £10,317, the building was completed in 1938. The first issue of the Wairarapa Times-Age was produced on site, via a brand new Cossar reel-flatbed press, on 1 April 1938. In 1954 the Cossar was replaced with the faster Crabtree press, reflecting the increasing popularity of the paper. In the 1960s newspaper ownership became increasingly business oriented and rising costs forced some out of business and others to merge with rivals or become part of large companies with head offices off-shore. By the late 1960s the Wairarapa Times-Age had become the only remaining daily paper between Wellington and Dannevirke. In early 1961 the building was extended to accommodate the editorial staff, a photographers' rooms, two darkrooms, a new floor for the library and a room for a female editor. In March 1975 two new Cottrell web-offset presses were installed, allowing image moves from type or plate to paper via an intermediate surface (blanket). By the time the paper reached its 50th anniversary in 1988, it was employing 160 staff and producing 10,200 copies per day. In 1997 the paper also became available online. In 2002, the Wairarapa Times-Age Company Limited was bought out by publishers Wilson & Horton, known particularly for their flagship paper, the New Zealand Herald in Auckland. In 2004 printing was done off-site for the first time. The paper changed hands again that same year. Despite these changes the Wairarapa Times-Age building remains a publishing-house, and production is still done entirely in-house. The Wairarapa Times-Age building has heritage value. It is architecturally important as a well-executed example of the Art Deco style and draws on maritime imaging first developed by Le Corbusier. It is aesthetically pleasing and is an important landmark in Masterton. From its inception it has served as the headquarters for the production of the Wairarapa Times-Age, the daily newspaper for the Wairarapa region and represents the successful merging of two long-standing regional papers, the Wairarapa Daily Times (1892-1938) and the Wairarapa Age (1902-1938). The newspaper has covered international, national and regional events of importance to the Wairarapa daily for almost 70 years. The building is intimately associated with that achievement, both as the base for its production and as a brand image used by the newspaper to promote itself. Both the newspaper and the Wairarapa Times-Age building are highly valued by the local community.

Wairarapa Times-Age Building, Masterton. CC BY-SA 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Bruce Kirk | 11/05/2014 | Bruce Kirk
Wairarapa Times-Age Building, Masterton. Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Karora | 18/11/2012 | Public Domain
Wairarapa Times-Age Building, Masterton. CC BY-SA 2.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Lyndon | 21/11/2012 | Lyndon - Wikimedia Commons

7666

Masterton District

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the building, its fittings and fixtures and the land comprised in the Certificates of Title WN364/66, WN274/155, WN461/5, WN528/266, WN55D/534.

Legal description

Lot 1 & Pt Lot 2 DP 4759, Lot 1 & 2 DP 11274, Pt Lot 4 DP 18329, Lot 1 & 5 DP 13684 and Lot 2 DP 88407 (RTs WN364/66, WN274/155, WN461/5, WN528/266, WN55D/534), Wellington Land District