Feilding Club

25 Kimbolton Road, FEILDING

Quick links:

The Feilding Club, established in 1888, is one of the Manawatu's oldest gentlemen's clubs. Its clubrooms, completed in early 1897, are an important reminder of a time when gentlemen's clubs were an integral part of New Zealand's social life. It was considered an exclusive club and its membership included many members of Feilding's elite. The building, designed by architect Thomas Harvey James, was based on a plan for a single bay villa with a plain flush window. Described as a 'credit and ornament to the town' the building included a visitors' room for non-members, a reading room, bar, card-room and billiard room. Of particular note was the two glass-windowed 'lantern lights' that protruded up from the top of the roof of the billiard room. In 1906 the billiard room was enlarged and in 1911 alterations to the skylight designed by architect Charles Tilleard Natusch were completed. The Club building remains close to its original format on the exterior and, although parts of the interior have been redecorated, the original uses of the rooms have been retained and much of the early décor and furnishings remain. The building continues to function as a gentlemen's club. The Feilding Club has heritage significance. As a rural 'gentlemen's club' the Feilding Club reflects the transfer of class distinctions and social aspirations to New Zealand from Britain in the nineteenth century. The Club was considered exclusive and is linked to Feilding's elite, including former mayors and prominent businessmen. The Feilding Club has aesthetic value; its layout and décor combine to convey a sense of exclusivity, masculinity and tradition. The retention of original elements of the décor means that the building is also important for the insight it provides into late nineteenth century decorating styles and techniques. The building's continued use exemplifies the constancy of the Club's image and its members' activities and aspirations for almost 110 years, as well as demonstrating a sense of attachment to the Club over this period.

Feilding Club, 25 Kimbolton Road, Feilding | J Barnes-Wylie | 09/10/2022 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Feilding Club, 25 Kimbolton Road, Feilding. CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Michal Klajban | 20/10/2014 | Michal Klajban - Wikimedia Commons
Feilding Club, 25 Kimbolton Road, Feilding. Building detail CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Michal Klajban | 20/10/2014 | Michal Klajban - Wikimedia Commons

7667

Manawatū District

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the Feilding Club building, its fittings and fixtures, the hitching post on the roadside outside its front gate in Kimbolton Road and the land comprised in WN54D/508.

Lot 1 DP 87197 (0.2295 ha) and legal road. (RT WN54D/508), Wellington Land District