Waikēkeno Historic Area

Glenburn Road, Waimoana Station (RD 3 Masterton), EAST WAIRARAPA

Quick links:

On the East Wairarapa Coast is the Waikēkeno Historic Area, an important and well-preserved archaeological complex that includes a papakainga, gardens and a pa site of significance to Ngati Maahu. The papakainga was occupied by Maori until the early 1940s and the archaeological evidence is testimony to their long association with Waikekeno. The pa site was the scene of an important battle between local iwi and iwi of the Wairarapa lakes area. The land was set aside by Crown Deed as a 1660-acre (672 hectare) Maori reserve in the 1850s. A certificate of title was issued by the Native Land Court on 22 July 1887 under the Native Reserves Titles Grants Empowering Act. The first subdivision of the reserve was alienated between 1887 and 1965 to the Cameron Estate, which leased the Waikekeno lands. The majority of the land is now privately owned and is used for cattle and sheep grazing.

Waikekeno Historic Area. Oblique aerial photograph, Waikekeno, Kevin Jones, DOC, 16 June 1998 | Kevin Jones | Department of Conservation
Plan of Historic Area from registration report. | 30/06/2006 | NZ Historic Places Trust

7669

Carterton District

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes Waikekeno and its associated features located on Waikekeno 1A Reserve, Pt Waikekeno 1B, Waikekeno 1C1, Waikekeno 1C2, Waikekeno 1C3, Waikekeno 1D, Waikekeno 2B6B including the pa site located on 2B6B. To define the boundary on Waikekeno 2B6B the natural ridgelines are followed to a large flat terrace above the pa site. The legal boundary on the south side of the stream is used since this is a fixed point. The stream is known to flood and shift its banks. The land on which the two baches are located is included but excludes the buildings themselves from the registration (see Appendix 2 of the registration report).. Waikekino (Waikekeno) is the name of a large stream near Glenburn Station in the eastern Wairarapa District. The Waikekeno Historic Area is on the northern bank of the mouth of the Waikekeno Stream. The land contains a number of archaeological features recorded by the New Zealand Archaeological Association as T27/10 and T27/11. The features include Pukehuiake Pa, an urupa, and an extensive stone wall and mounds gardening complex.

Legal description

Waikekeno 1A Reserve (Maori Land Court) Pt Waikekeno 1B (RT WN38B/326) Waikekeno 1C1 (Maori Land Court)) Waikekeno 1C2 (Maori Land Court) Waikekeno 1C3 (Maori Land Court) Waikekeno 1D ( RT WN14B/358) Waikekeno 2B6B (RT WN606/122)