Little River Railway Station Complex

State Highway 75, Christchurch to Akaroa Road, LITTLE RIVER

Quick links:

The Little River Railway Station (1886) is one of the oldest surviving station buildings and is a rare example of the diminishing number of branch line railway termini in New Zealand. The adjacent goods shed of the same date adds to the place's significance. Today, as well as being a valuable community asset and tourist attraction, the historic building and environs is also symbolic of an important era in Banks Peninsula's economic, political and social history. During the nineteenth century, the arrival of the railway revolutionised the district's timber milling and farming industries. The train was a breakthrough in transport and provided a much-needed alternative to the tedious and often dangerous ride by coach. Little River thrived as it became the gateway to Banks Peninsula. The simple rectangular-plan building was constructed in 1886 in a prominent location on Little River's main street. In style, it is one of a small group of "Vogel period gable stations" and it is also one of the oldest surviving railway stations in New Zealand. Its construction coincided with the completion of the Lincoln-Little River branch line. It was built to a standard plan designed to meet the current requirements for a basic, practical facility. The former station is now a rare survivor of those built during the early years following Vogel's Public Works Scheme in the1870s, which encouraged the development of the New Zealand rail network. When the branch line closed in 1962 the station was used as the Wairewa District Council's Service Centre. Today it has a new use as the headquarters and shop of the Little River Craft Co-operative whose members assist in operating the Information Centre, the joint occupant of the building. Passers-by and visitors readily recognise the building as the town's former railway station because of the way it is presented and the sympathetically designed modifications that have been made to allow its new use.

Little River Railway Station Complex | P. Wilson | 01/12/2005 | Heritage New Zealand
Little River Railway Station Complex. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 05/07/2014 | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl
Little River Railway Station Complex. Goods Shed (1886), loading bank and gangers’ shed. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Julien Diot – juliendiotworldtour | 25/02/2014 | Julien Diot

7681

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes part of the land in Certificate of Title CB37B/86 Canterbury Land District and the Station building (including its platform and verandah), Goods Shed (1886), loading bay, and the Gangers' Shed, their fixtures and fittings thereon. (See Map 3 Extent of Registration in Appendix 3 of the Registration report).

Pt Sec 18 Town of Little River (RT CB37B/86), Canterbury Land District.