Homebush

10 Homebush Road, MASTERTON

Quick links:

Located on the outskirts of Masterton, Homebush is a distinctive homestead designed in 1891 by noted architect Charles Tilleard Natusch (1859-1951). Homebush had its origins in a small cottage built on land first subdivided in 1870. Although unconfirmed, the cottage is thought to date from the 1870s. The land was further subdivided in 1878, and in the 1890s it was purchased by runholder William Lucena. In 1891, Lucena commissioned Natusch, who had become known for his distinctive residential designs and quality workmanship, to design substantial additions to the cottage. Natusch's design consisted of a two-storey homestead that derives its distinctive appearance from the English domestic revival addition. A richly detailed and attractive dwelling, Homebush reflects Natusch's expertise in employing traditional styles of English architecture, as well as an innovative use of concrete construction materials. Weeks after the house was finished in 1892, Lucena died. His death, thought by some even within his family to be suspicious, caused something of a scandal in the region. Since the major addition was completed, the house has had a surprising number of owners - some seventeen in all. None has left an enduring legacy or imprint on the house but each has contributed to the dwelling's history in their own way. The house retains a high level of original fabric and has been restored in recent years. Homebush is of architectural importance as the work of an influential New Zealand architect, Charles Tilleard Natusch. An example of the English domestic revival architecture, the homestead and surrounding gardens have considerable aesthetic appeal. Homebush is also of interest for its concrete construction and its connection to important local identities.

Homebush, Masterton. CC Licence 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Bruce Kirk | 13/05/2014 | Bruce Kirk

7685

Masterton District

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes the land comprised in Lot 1 Deposited Plan 47117, Wellington, Homebush and its fittings and fixtures thereon. Registration excludes other structures on the land.

Lot 1 DP 47117 (Part RT WN46A/85), Wellington Land District