Knightstone

2 Lowe Road and Raynes Road, RUKUHIA

Quick links:

Knightstone was owned by members of the Raynes family continuously from the time it was built in c.1912 until 2006. The house is associated with the early European settlement of the Waikato, the establishment of dairying in the region, and the rising fortunes of a settler family after whom a local road is named. The original dwelling was designed by an important early 20th century Hamilton architect and its concrete construction is noteworthy given its date. Knightstone's extension over the years reflects the changing needs and circumstances of a family with a long association with farming in the area. James Raynes was a Private in the 4th Waikato Regiment and he was granted a land allocation in recognition of his militia service in 1866. Typically, Raynes received a one-acre section in Hamilton and a rural parcel of land to the south of the township. He married Anne James in Hamilton in 1868. The couple were to own six blocks of land in the vicinity of what is now known as Raynes Road, including, from 1877, the site on which Knightstone stands. Their farm holding was named after Anne Raynes' family home in Tenby, Wales. The Raynes were early settlers in the Rukuhia district and their home was the social hub of the community in the early twentieth century. Nancy Raynes, the last family member to live at Knightstone, is the author of a local history on the area. Fred C Daniell, the designer, is a noted early 20th century Hamilton architect and Knightstone bears many of the hallmarks of his style. Although not an architect of the first rank, Daniell is notable for his comparatively early use of reinforced concrete construction and the contribution he made to the streetscape of Hamilton in the design of commercial, ecclesiastical and residential buildings. While he was an early adopter of concrete construction he was more conservative stylistically, and his house designs typically followed the fashion of the day for villas and bungalows. Knightstone is an interesting hybrid of the two. Although its rather confusing floor plan is unorthodox, the house clearly illustrates the pragmatic design decisions made by a single family over their 94-year occupancy.

Knightstone, Rukuhia, Waikato | Ann McEwan | 29/06/2006 | Heritage New Zealand

7694

Waipā District

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the land comprised in RT (SA73A/747); the house, its fittings and fixtures thereon, including the adjoining swimming pool and the garage.

Lot 1 DPS 31326 and Sec 2, 6 SO 61557 (RT SA73A/747), South Auckland Land District.