Police Station (Former)

1183 Matawai Road, ORMOND

Quick links:

The former Police Station at Ormond is closely linked with the history of law and order in rural Poverty Bay and the development of early civil policing in the region. Located alongside the main road connecting Gisborne and the Bay of Plenty, the timber building is traditionally considered to have been part of the Armed Constabulary Barracks at Ormond from circa 1873 to 1877, and the base for the civil police force from 1877 to 1885. It was certainly used as the police residence and station in Ormond from the time the station was reopened at the building's current site in 1886 to its closure and the transfer of policing functions to Te Karaka in 1904. From that time the building was rented as a residence and finally sold. It was occupied by the Parsons', a well-established local family, from the 1930s to 2000. The Armed Constabulary Barracks at Ormond was integral to the resettlement by Europeans of the Poverty Bay interior and the protection of Gisborne, following attacks on the district by Te Kooti Te Arikirangi Te Turuki (?-1893) and his followers. The Armed Constabulary played an important role of the history of military European control of New Zealand, through their deployment to protect vulnerable European settlements. Ormond was the main barracks for the Poverty Bay District, the others being Gisborne and, from 1875, Te Awanui on the East Coast. Following the creation of the New Zealand Constabulary Force in 1877, the barracks incorporated a small police station which was manned by a single constable. The station served the surrounding colonial township of Ormond -at one time a larger settlement than Gisborne- as well as its rural hinterland. In 1886, a new police station was established on the site of the current property in Ormond township. This operated as the only inland police station in the Poverty Bay District, supervising an area some 80 km across. Occupying a one-acre section, the station initially consisted of a combined dwelling and office, housed in a three-roomed rectangular building. Unusually long in its dimensions, the single-storey structure is traditionally believed to have been relocated from the earlier Barracks site, reflecting a re-use of Armed Constabulary buildings seen elsewhere in the North Island. Following concerns that the building layout was inadequate, its office was moved into a detached lock up constructed in 1887. A rear lean-to and gabled extension were also added prior to 1902, converting the main building into an irregular, L-shaped bay villa. For most of the period until its closure in 1904, the station was occupied by a mounted constable, John Farmer, and his family. After its decommissioning, the lock up was removed and the property rented out to private individuals. Occupants included a local mechanic and handyman, Harry Parsons. Sold by the police in 1958, the main building has subsequently been added to on its southern side and at the rear. It remains in use as a private residence. The former Ormond Police Station is considered to be both architecturally and historically significant. Thought to be a rare survival of an Armed Constabulary building, the structure's re-use by the newly-created New Zealand Constabulary Force from 1877 reflects the demilitarisation of European control. At this time, the Armed Constabulary and their stations were converted to a civil police force with a military branch. The building is also the product of an early phase of civil policing in New Zealand. It particularly reflects the history of law and order in rural areas during the late nineteenth and very early twentieth centuries.

Police Station (Former), Ormond | Martin Jones | 01/03/2003 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

7706

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes all of the land in RT GS1A/1041 (as shown on Map B in the Registration Report), and the main house, its outside toilet and their fixtures and fittings thereon. It does not include other buildings including a garage and implement shed. The registration incorporates potential archaeological deposits linked with its use as a nineteenth- and early twentieth-century police station.

Sec 19 Town of Ormond (RT GS1A/1041), Gisborne Land District

Located on the corner of Matawai Road and Gascoigne Road.