Burnham Grange Sod Cottage

177 Grange Road, BURNHAM

Quick links:

The Burnham Grange Sod Cottage, near the military camp and township at Burnham, is a remarkably well-preserved example of an earth building made from sods. Earth buildings were reasonably common in colonial times as they were quick and cheap to build, and used the materials at hand in places where other building materials were not readily available, like the treeless Canterbury plains. The use of sods, earth blocks cut straight from the ground and assembled in a herringbone pattern, was less common than those made from cob or sun dried blocks. Surviving examples like this one are very rare. William Peter Cross, an immigrant who arrived in Canterbury in 1868, was living on his 100 acre (40.5 ha) block of rough tussock covered land by 1871. He was one of the earliest settlers in the area and named his property Burnham Grange. Cross is credited by local folk lore with building the cottage himself, though there is a possibility that it was extant at the time of his purchase and had been previously the home of a farm worker on the original larger estate that had first been taken up in the 1850s. The cottage is a simple structure with its four external walls constructed from sods, and a corrugated iron roof on timber framing. There are four ground floor rooms and an attic, a plan similar to many dwellings that were constructed in the early years of settlement. The front door is centrally located and flanked by two windows. It opens into a tiny entranceway from which the steep stairs rise to the attic and there are two opposing doors giving access to the kitchen/living room on the right and a bedroom on the left. Behind the straight stair, doors open to another bedroom and to a lean-to area extending the full length of the cottage. This was possibly the original kitchen/scullery. Cross enlarged his relatively small holding in later years, becoming a successful, respected farmer who continued living in this small cottage for many decades until 1927. The following owner lived in the dwelling until 1952. The building's humble architecture is indicative of the frugal and self-sufficient lives of the smaller freehold farmers, following in the wake of the elite wealthy run holders who dominated the farming scene during the first decade of Canterbury's settlement. Its construction and unaltered form make it an especially significant example of domestic architecture from this period.

Burnham Grange Sod Cottage, Burnham | Helen Brown | 01/01/2007 | Heritage New Zealand
Burnham Grange Sod Cottage, Burnham. The front door | Helen Brown | 01/01/2007 | Heritage New Zealand
Burnham Grange Sod Cottage, Burnham. A close-up view of the sods with the thin timber slip visible between the lower joint | Helen Brown | 01/01/2007 | Heritage New Zealand
Burnham Grange Sod Cottage, Burnham. An example of the newspaper used to line the partition wall in the front ground floor bedroom | Helen Brown | 01/01/2007 | Heritage New Zealand

7710

Selwyn District

Extent of List Entry

The house and the land on which it stands on part of Lot 3 DP 55816, Canterbury Land District, (RT CB 33A/412) with a curtilage extending ten metres from the midpoint of the four sides of the building. The approximate boundary is indicated on aerial photograph Appendix 2, Fig 3, p.19 of the Registration Report.

Lot 3 DP 55816 (RT CB33A/412), Canterbury Land District.

Location Description

Immediately north of Burnham Military Camp. Geographically the cottage and the occupied houses are closer to Two Chain Road, and this is sometimes given as the address, but access is via Grange Road.