Old Belmont to Pauatahanui Road

Belmont Road; Normandale Road, Belmont Regional Park, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

The Old Belmont to Pauatahanui Road is a fine and rare example of an early, horse-era road, the first road built between the Hutt Valley and Wellington's west coast. It was built in 1871-72 by William Ellerm, a local resident, and a group of fellow settlers for the Belmont Road Board, on behalf of the Wellington Provincial Council. The Road remained the only route between the two settlements for less than 20 years. With the building of the lower and gentler Haywards Road in 1890, the Road was used less and less; by World War II it was receiving little maintenance from the Hutt County Council. During World War II, part of the Road was taken to provide access for the construction of a series of magazines. It was widened and metalled and largely closed to the public. It was not reopened until after the Army left in the late 1960s. Today the Road is part of the track system of the Belmont Regional Park and is used by farm traffic and park staff, and for a variety of recreational purposes. The Road (from south to north) runs from the end of the sealed section of the Normandale Road through Belmont Regional Park to the end of the sealed section of Belmont Road off the Paremata-Hayward Road (SH 58). It is in generally good condition with many of its original characteristics on show at its northern and southern ends. Between is the portion altered for military purposes, while other parts of the Road show signs of widening and easing of corners. Quarries used for metalling the Road can be found along the route. The Road winds its way through constantly changing scenery and there are spectacular views of various parts of Wellington to be had from various vantage points. The Old Belmont to Pauatahanui Road is worthy of Category II registration because it is a rare extant example of a 19th century road. Although its major period of use was in its first 30 years or so, when it was the first road built between Hutt Valley and Pauatahanui, it has remained a legal road (for the most part) and in use, although not for through traffic. Lengthy portions of the Road remain in largely original condition, demonstrating authentic 19th century road building techniques. The Road's setting is a special part of its value, with the Road winding through pines, regenerating bush, open farmland and abandoned army magazines. The views from the Road to Wellington harbour, the Hutt Valley and west coast are spectacular.

Looking north along the Old Belmont to Pauatahanui Road just past the summit | Michael Kelly | 01/12/2006 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Bench cut of Road sidling north | Michael Kelly | 01/12/2006 | NZ Historic Places Trust

7711

Hutt City,Porirua City

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes the road (from south to north) between the end of the sealed section of the Normandale Road (GPS Coordinates: Easting 2669085, Northing 6000515, Elevation 297m) through Belmont Regional Park to the end of the sealed section of Belmont Road off the Paremata-Hayward Road (SH 58) (GPS Coordinates: Easting 2670751, Northing 6006340, Elevation 141m), a distance of approximately 10 kilometres (refer to Appendix 2, Map 2 of the registration report). The registration also includes the road formation, culverts, drains, embankments, quarries and other associated features.

Legal Road (as advised by Greater Wellington: The Regional Council), Wellington Land District.

Location Description

The Road lies between Normandale (originally known as Belmont and latterly Upper Belmont) and Pauatahanui, mostly within the boundaries of the Belmont Regional Park. (See Maps in Appendix 2 of the registration report.)