Victoria Theatre

48-56 Victoria Road, Devonport, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

The Victoria Theatre incorporates the remains of a very early purpose-built picture theatre and was one of the first in New Zealand to incorporate a shallow stage, an important development in cinema design. Initially constructed in 1912, the brick building is located in Devonport, a major seaside resort and suburb on the northern shores of the Waitemata harbour. The resort began as a naval port in the 1840s, but by the turn of the century was equipped with many of the accoutrements of a pleasure town as large numbers of people came to visit from nearby Auckland and elsewhere. The earliest picture theatre in the settlement was in a converted timber hall, run by an American migrant, John Benwell. This was destroyed by fire on Christmas Eve 1911, just days after pictures were first shown there. Benwell soon commissioned a new brick structure, better equipped to deal with highly flammable cellulose nitrate film. 'Benwell's Picture Palace' opened in October 1912, when a programme of pictures was screened accompanied by a five-piece orchestra. Designed by the Auckland architect, John Walker, the theatre was a rectangular brick structure with a Free Classical style facade. Internally, it incorporated a directional auditorium and a shallow stage or platform on which the screen was located. Erected just two years after the first purpose-built movie theatre was opened in New Zealand (in Wellington's Dixon Street), the latter was a new design element, reflecting a shift away from dual purpose theatres that had a full theatre stage to accommodate both live entertainment and new cinema technology. The theatre also incorporated a plushly-equipped 'dress circle' located in an upstairs balcony, and two shops in the front part of the building. Further shops were housed in a lower extension to the north. The offices of the North Shore Gazette & Victoria Theatre Courier, which heavily promoted entertainment at the picture theatre for more than 20 years, occupied one of these tenancies. The complex was built by Edward James for ₤6,500. Shortly before the outbreak of the First World War in 1914, the theatre was purchased by Fuller-Hayward, one of the early acquisitions of a new company that formed New Zealand's first nationwide cinema chain. Audiences boomed, partly in response to filmed footage of the conflict. By the late 1920s, however, other cinemas had become established on the North Shore, and new technology in the form of 'talkies' had arrived. Again at the forefront of change, the Victoria Theatre was remodelled for modern film and sound in 1929 to a design by Daniel Patterson. Patterson's alterations greatly increased the size of the Victoria Theatre, transforming it into a modern cinema in the popular Art Deco style that dominated Europe and America in the 1920s and 1930s. Modifications included extending the height and width of the previous building, and considerably altering its interior. Although undergoing a decline from the 1960s, the building has been kept open, in part due to vigorous public campaigns. Transformed into a three-screen cinema in the 1980s, the theatre has recently been purchased by the North Shore City Council to prevent it from complete closure, potential conversion to inappropriate uses or potential demolition. The Victoria Theatre is aesthetically significant as a prominent and familiar Devonport landmark, which incorporates Art Deco motifs and elements particularly in its internal décor. It is architecturally important as New Zealand's earliest surviving purpose-built cinema that is believed to have been constructed with a shallow platform rather than a full stage. The place has strong historical value as a very early picture palace associated with the emerging shift from live theatre to technologically-produced forms of recreation. It is also associated with changing patterns of ownership, alteration and use that demonstrate major developments in New Zealand cinema over more than 80 years. The theatre has cultural and social significance for its associations with public entertainment, and as a major place of gathering for almost a century. Campaigns to save the building from neglect and demolition demonstrate the very high public esteem in which it is held. The theatre has technological value as an example of an early purpose-built cinema from the silent movie era that was adapted to accommodate the technology of talking pictures. It is a significant part of a well-preserved cultural and historical landscape in Devonport, which encompasses numerous heritage structures of late nineteenth- and early twentieth-century date.

Victoria Theatre auditorium | Martin Jones | 16/12/2006 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Fuller-Hayward seating in the Victoria Theatre. | Martin Jones | 16/12/2006 | NZ Historic Places Trust

7712

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes all of the land in RT NA567/76 (as shown on Map A in Appendix 3 in the Registration Report) and the theatre building, its fixtures and fittings thereon.

Pt Allot 20A Sec 2 Parish of Takapuna (RT NA567/76), North Auckland Land District