Te Awakari a Tamanui

Cooks Tooth Road, Porangahau

List Number 7717 Date Entered 21st June 2007

Extent of List Entry

Te Awakari Pā is located near Cooks Tooth Road, south east of Porangahau township. The site is located on a 500m long point in an abandoned meander on the south side of the Porangahau River which used to flow past the site as late as the 1960s. The pā site consists of transverse ditches and on the down-river aspect of the site, it comprises of a low level terrace that sits 2 metres below the rest of the site. At the northern end of the pā site there are a group of 7 pits.

Central Hawke's Bay District

Sbrn Secs 49 and 73 Blk XII Porangahau SD (CT HB171/40), Hawkes Bay Land District.

V24/95

Ngati Kere

Ngati Hinetewai

Ngati Manuhiri

A fully referenced registration report is available from the Maori Heritage Team of the NZHPT at National Office in Wellington.