Marairua Farm Complex

70 Marairua Road, TUTURAU

Quick links:

Marairua Homestead and its outbuildings, constructed between 1866 and 1886 for Scottish immigrant Allan Galt and his family, are situated in inland Southland, about halfway between the small rural towns of Wyndham and Mataura, to the east of the Mataura River. Marairua has special historical significance as one of the first and most significant farms in inland Southland, and represents the establishment of more intensive agriculture as opposed to the vast pastoral enterprises which characterised the first European presence in the inland regions of both Southland and Otago. The homestead is particularly notable for its Georgian design and its rare use of concrete for the central hanging stair which forms the core of the house.

Marairua Farm Complex, Tuturau. Homestead north elevation | Heather Bauchop | 01/12/2006 | Heritage New Zealand
Marairua Farm Complex, Tuturau. Homestead north and west elevations | Heather Bauchop | 01/12/2006 | Heritage New Zealand
Marairua Farm Complex, Tuturau. Stables north and west elevations | Heather Bauchop | 01/12/2006 | Heritage New Zealand

7722

Southland District

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes the land in certificate of title SL11C/569 (Lot 1 DP 14543) and the Homestead, Stables and Cart Sshed, and their fixtures and fittings thereon.

Lot 1 DP 14543, (RT SL11C/569), Southland Land District