Somerville Park

92 Waitepeka Road, WAITEPEKA

Quick links:

Somerville Park is a family settlement in the Waitepeka area of South Otago. The site was the centre of a family-based flour mill and associated activities since the early 1850s. The archaeological remains associated with these activities have potential to provide information on the activities associated with the Somerville family and their commercial activities. The Mill Race and Wheel Pit provide insight into the flour mill technologies associated with the Somerville Mill. The sites together provide a description of the way of life in a small family based settlement. The Somervilles' extensive flour milling, agricultural and store-keeping activities formed the social and community nucleus around which the wider settlement at Waitepeka developed. They were a pivotal family in the South Otago area.

Somerville Park. Oatmeal Kiln | Heather Bauchop | 01/05/2006 | NZ Historic Places Trust
General Store | Heather Bauchop | 01/05/2006 | NZ Historic Places Trust

7723

Clutha District

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the land described as Allotments 1-4 Deeds Plan 269 (part of RT OT264/16 and RT OT262/287), Otago Land District, and the buildings and structures associated with Somerville Park thereon, and their fittings and fixtures. (Refer to Extent of Registration Map in Appendix 1 of the Registration Report for further information).

Allotments 1-4 Deeds Plan 269 (part of RT OT264/16 and RT OT262/287), Otago Land District.