Bankside Fuel Depot

Breadings Road, BANKSIDE

Quick links:

The Bankside Fuel Depot in Dunsandel on the Canterbury Plains is hidden in a plantation yet is one of only five surviving examples of the original 17 secret aviation fuel depots planned as part of the 1940s war effort in New Zealand. By early 1942 the threat of Japanese invasion in the South Pacific meant an increased effort to provide defence for New Zealand's shores. Additional airfields were planned and associated secret aviation fuel depots were needed to hold the required fuel. The largest of all those depots built, the Bankside Fuel Depot (AR16), was built in 1942 to serve the nearby Te Pirita airfield which had been rapidly constructed to take American heavy bombers. Designed by the Public Works Department, the construction of the Bankside Fuel Depot was a major undertaking involving the reuse of an existing tank and the creation of a bomb blast protection wall containing 97,000 bricks. Fencing, a pumping station, prefabricated accommodation and messroom buildings and railway sidings were also part of the Depot. The tank and prefabricated buildings have long since been removed, but the brick blast pit, and remnants of the pumping station, shafts and gate posts survive. The Bankside Fuel Depot includes the largest and most intact example of a blast wall from the aviation fuel depots throughout New Zealand. This and associated surviving features from the Depot provide an insight into war time collaboration with respect to a very important yet rarely recognised part of New Zealand's defence effort during World War II.

Bankside Fuel Depot, Bankside. Ecan, Brick Blast Pit c.2009. Image courtesy of Philip Moore | Philip Moore
Bankside Fuel Depot, Bankside. Ecan, Brick Blast Pit | R Burgess | 06/04/2018 | Heritage New Zealand
Bankside Fuel Depot, Bankside. Site AR16 Layout of Pipeline, GCH 4406/1. Showing site of tank. Part of the collection of Gordon Burns, Wanganui | Archives New Zealand

7727

Selwyn District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt RS 37020 and Lot 1 DP 407398 (RT 426055), Canterbury Land District and the brick structure known as the Bankside Fuel Depot blast pit thereon, and its fittings and fixtures, as well as remains of concrete shafts, remains of gate posts, and remains of the pumping station. Refer to extent map tabled at the Rārangi Kōrero Committee meeting on 6 April 2023.

Pt RS 37020 and Lot 1 DP 407398 (RT 426055), Canterbury Land District.

Location Description

Approximately 500 metres heading west along Breadings Road from the Bankside sign on State Highway 1, just north of the Rakaia Bridge. There is a track off Breadings Road at approximately 150 metres west of Terrace Road, and the brick blast pit of the Bankside Fuel depot is 60 metres along that track. Remains of shafts are situated approximately 8-10 metres to the south-west of the brick blast pit, and a gate post is situated further south-west from these shafts. Remains of the pumping station is situated north-east of the brick blast pit.