McBride's Farm Buildings (Former)

64 Grant Road, Frankton Flats, QUEENSTOWN

Quick links:

McBride's Farm Buildings (Former) comprises the former Smithy, Dairy, Grain Barn, Barn, Hut, Garage and mature tree plantings and is located on Grant Road on the Frankton Flats near Queenstown. The Buildings are associated with the development of this area as an agricultural district centred around grain growing in the nineteenth century. The Wakatipu area was one of the most important grain growing districts at this time. The farm was associated with the nearby Brunswick Flour mill through its owner and his related businesses. Owned first by James W. Robertson, and then for forty years by members of the McBride family, the buildings represent the early grain industry in the Wakatipu Valley, and has been a prominent farm in the area up until 2006.

McBride's Farm Buildings (Former). March 2006 | Heather Bauchop | Heritage New Zealand

7729

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes part of the land in Certificates of Title OT14A/1070, 17556 and OT17A/471, the mature plantings surrounding the farmstead, the former Grain Barn, stables, dairy, blacksmiths shop, shed and hut. The registration excludes the Homestead. Refer Extent of Registration Map in Appendix 2 of the registration report..

Legal description

Lot 9 DP 22121 (RT OT14A/1070), part of Lot 11 DP 304345 (17556) and Pt Sec 60 Blk I (RT OT17A/471), Shotover Survey District, Pt Legal Road (Grant Road), Otago Land District.

Location Description

The buildings are located at the end of Grant Road. Grant Road is a side road off the Frankton-Ladies Mile Highway, the main route into Queenstown from Central Otago.