Salvation Army Barracks (Former)

13 King Street and Service Lane, OPOTIKI

Quick links:

Built in 1898 the Salvation Army Barracks (Former) in King Street, Opotiki, was constructed at the height of the Salvation Army's popularity in New Zealand and at a time when Opotiki had consolidated as the principal service centre for the Eastern Bay of Plenty. The Salvation Army Barracks (Former) was designed by Melbourne architect Major Edward Saunders who played a prominent role in the establishment of the Salvation Army in Australia and New Zealand. The Barracks' architectural value lies in its association with this pioneering member of the Salvation Army. The building retains much of its original significant fabric and has not been greatly modified. The building is a simple barracks consisting of timber weatherboards on a timber frame construction, with a corrugated iron gabled roof. The frontage is symmetrical about the door with plain features. The main Barracks with its high stud was built with a smaller room in a lean-to at the rear for the Junior Salvationists. The building was used for its original purpose as a meeting place for Salvation Army followers for more than 70 years before declining numbers saw the Opotiki Corps become an outpost of the Whakatane Corps in 1972. Since then it has only had one owner, the Opotiki Arts Society. The ongoing use of the Barracks as a centre for art has enabled public access and enjoyment of the Barracks, a use which has required very little modification of original fabric, and the retention of a function in keeping with the original use which fostered cultural and community life in Opotiki. The Opotiki Art Society is underway with a staged programme of maintenance, conservation and redevelopment works to ensure the long-term care and enjoyment of the Barracks. In 2006 a conservation plan was written for the building and upgrading of the exterior has been undertaken.

Salvation Army Barracks (Former), Opotiki. The recently refurbished and painted Barracks with its new signage | Krzys Pfeiffer | 07/12/2007 | Heritage New Zealand
Salvation Army Barracks (Former), Opotiki. The front (south) and west elevations | Krzys Pfeiffer | 07/12/2007 | Heritage New Zealand
Salvation Army Barracks (Former), Opotiki. Blood and Fire Salvation Army logo painted on interior wall | Krzys Pfeiffer | 07/12/2007 | Heritage New Zealand

7740

Ōpōtiki District

Bay of Plenty Region

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lots 2 and 3 DP 5913, Gisborne Land District, and the building known as the Salvation Army Barracks (Former) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the Registration Report for further information.)

Lot 2-3 DP 5913 (RT GS4A/443), Gisborne Land District

Location Description

The Barracks is located on the north side of King Street on the block to the west of Church Street (no number).