Nash House

14 St Albans Grove, LOWER HUTT

Quick links:

The house at 14 St Albans Grove, Lower Hutt, was for 38 years the home of Sir Walter Nash, Member of Parliament for Hutt (1929-1968), Leader of the Labour Party (1950-1963) and Prime Minister of New Zealand (1957-1960). Born in England in 1882, Walter Nash began his working life as an office boy and later shopkeeper. He married Lottie May Eaton in 1906 and three years later they immigrated to New Zealand arriving in Wellington in May 1909. In 1911 Nash became involved with the recently formed New Zealand Labour Party, helping them with their election campaign of that year. In 1919 he was elected to the party's national executive and became national secretary in 1922, a position he held until 1932. In 1929 Nash won the Hutt seat in a by-election and in the following year he and Lottie acquired a section in the recently created subdivision of St Albans Grove, Lower Hutt. They built a modest two bedroom concrete bungalow. Their move to the Hutt coincided with the depths of the Depression. Their house became a de facto electorate office where Nash would meet constituents who had fallen on hard times and sought his assistance. At other times Lottie Nash used the house for sewing circles to aid victims of the Depression and later the Hawke's Bay earthquake of 1931. The house continued to be used in this fashion following the election of the first Labour Government in 1935. As Minister of Finance, Nash was third in rank in Cabinet. Over the next few years, as Nash travelled extensively abroad to secure loans, he became one of the country's best-known politicians, at home and abroad. With the death of Prime Minister Michael Joseph Savage in 1940, Walter Nash became Deputy Prime Minister. His international role continued when he was sent to the United States to be New Zealand's representative abroad. Both during and after the war he was involved in conferences that set up the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the General Agreement on Trade and Tariffs (GATT). In 1950, following the death of Peter Fraser, Nash became leader of the Labour Party, and in 1957 at the age of 75 was elected Prime Minister. His brief one term was unpopular, marked by the Black Budget and a controversial All Black tour to South Africa. In 1960 the New Zealand National Party defeated Labour at the polls. Although Nash finally stepped down as leader of the Labour Party in 1963 (a position he had held for 13 years) he continued to represent the Hutt electorate in Parliament. In 1965 he was knighted and died in June 1968. For the last years of his life he campaigned against the Vietnam War. After his death, a subscription was raised with the support of the leaders of both major political parties to fund a children's hospital ward in Vietnam. Following his sister's death in 1975 (Nash's sister had come to live with him after the death of Lottie in 1961) the house was sold for the benefit of CORSO. The new owners, the Myers owned the house until 2003 when it was sold to Malcolm and Tina Kerr. The house remains a family home today. The house at 14 St Albans Grove, Lower Hutt has outstanding historical and social significance as the home for nearly 40 years of Sir Walter Nash, Prime Minister and long serving Member of Parliament, and his wife Lottie. As the Minister of Finance in the first Labour Government Nash oversaw substantial economic and social reform. He was at one time one of New Zealand's best-known politicians on the international stage and although only Prime Minister for one term, his long and sometimes controversial political career makes Nash one of New Zealand's most significant statesmen of the twentieth century.

Nash House | Helen McCracken | 01/10/2007 | NZ Historic Places Trust

7742

Hutt City

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the land described as Lot 7 DP 8552, Wellington Land District, and the buildings and structures known as Nash House thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to Extent of Registration Map in Appendix 1 of the Registration Report for further information).

Lot 7 DP 8552 (RT WN415/166), Wellington Land District