Railway House (Former)

4 Railway Terrace, Morningside, WHANGAREI

Quick links:

The house at 4 Railway Terrace, Morningside, Whangarei is a former railway house built to the standard A pattern known as No.2 Class B Plans AB296 and produced at the Frankton Railway House Factory. It is a five room family cottage built for the families of men working for New Zealand Railways and is one in a group of five built in 1928 in the railway housing development at Morningside, Whangarei. The standard design has the roof variant A and porch variant B. Facing northeast, the front of the house is elevated to accommodate the slope. The original toilet and coal shed is in the back yard.

Railway House (Former) | Stuart Park | 01/12/2007 | NZ Historic Places Trust

7744

Whangārei District

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes all the land described as Lot 16 DP 135362 (RT NA79D/559) North Auckland Land District and the house thereon.

Lot 16 DP 135362 (RT NA79D/559), North Auckland Land District.