Railway House (Former)

6 Railway Terrace, Morningside, WHANGAREI

Quick links:

The house at 6 Railway Terrace, Morningside, Whangarei, is a former railway house built in 1938. It was built by a local builder to the standard design known as 'B Class Plan 50974' with the front elevation Type B, but built in mirror image. It is one of two of the same basic design built at the same time on the extension to Railway Terrace in the railway housing development at Morningside, Whangarei. The six room bungalow type house was built for families of men working for New Zealand Railways. Facing north-east, the front of the house is elevated to accommodate the slope.

Railway House (Former). Street frontage (northeast) and northwest (bedrooms) side | Stuart Park | 01/04/2005 | NZ Historic Places Trust

7745

Whangārei District

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes all the land described as Lot 17 DP 135362 (RT NA79D/560) North Auckland Land District and the house thereon.

Lot 17 DP 135362 (RT NA79D/560), North Auckland Land District