Southland Hospital (Former)

75 Kew Road, Kew, INVERCARGILL

Quick links:

Southland Hospital's original buildings are nationally significant as the most intact group of hospital buildings dating from the first half of the twentieth century. There are a number of individual hospital buildings of considerable age still extant in other parts of the country, but none match the collective value and coherence of those at Southland Hospital. Planning for a new hospital began at Kew as early as 1918. Kew, some distance from Invercargill central, was originally the site of a Fever Ward, established in 1907. The architect of the new hospital was local architect Edmund Wilson, whose designs went through considerable changes before work began in 1935. The Minister of Health, Peter Fraser finally opened the buildings in 1937. The first buildings consisted of the Nurses' Home, Administration Building, Inpatients' Block (Wards 16) and ancillary buildings to the rear, all linked by one long corridor running eastwest. The buildings were set well back from Kew Road, and were characterised by their brick construction and slate roofs, although a fire in 1939 led to the replacement of the roof on the Inpatients' Block. From the beginning, the complex, which occupied a generous site, was expected to expand and change. Although World War II and manpower shortages constrained initial growth, there were major extensions to the Nurses' Home in 1946. The pace of growth picked up considerably in the 1950s. The two wings housing Wards 16 were extended in 1950. There was a major addition to the Nurses' Home in 1954 (followed by another wing in 1971, both of which were later demolished). To the rear, over a lengthy period, the ancillary buildings were extended and adapted. The most significant additions to this part of the hospital was a dining room in 1955, which linked to the Nurses' Home addition of the previous year, later augmented by a kitchen. The original core hospital was extended through the addition of a series of buildings constructed on various parts of the site in every decade of the second half of the twentieth century. Most of these buildings are not included in this registration, but they form a nearly complete record of the incremental expansion of a New Zealand hospital. This record culminated in the construction of a new regional hospital on the land in front of the original buildings, which opened in 2004. Its completion raised issues about the fate of the hospital's oldest buildings. The original hospital buildings at Kew share a common building material, red brick, but are all distinctly different in design. The triptych of main buildings faces north, with the balconied Nurses' Home to the east, Wards 16 to the west and the former Administration Building between. To the rear, the collection of ancillary buildings is arranged with somewhat less formality, partly because of their function, their location and the number of additions and alterations that have been undertaken there. Along with the brick, most of the buildings have another distinguishing feature in their roofs. With the exception of Wards 16, the roofs are hipped, all with 450 pitches, and all clad in slate. This imparts the buildings with an homogeneity and understated elegance. It also makes it easy to distinguish the original buildings and their early additions from the rest of the complex. The survival of the hospital's founding buildings, all generally intact and in good condition, is significant. Before the construction of the new regional hospital in 2004, the buildings were the face of the hospital, the centrepiece of a row of buildings. No other collection of hospital buildings in New Zealand from the first half of the twentieth century has survived to nearly the same extent as this group. The buildings have historic significance for the 70 years they have been used to provide health services to the people of Southland, for their association with past hospital staff and patients, and their many changing uses.

Southland Hospital (Former), Invercargill. CC By Licence | Zana Gavan-Smith | 19/02/2024 | Zana Gavan-Smith
Southland Hospital (Former), Invercargill. Part of the Nurses’ Home (left), Administration Block (centre), Inpatient Block (right) | Michael Kelly | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

7747

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes part of the land described as Pt Lot 2 DP 1860, Southland Land District and the following buildings associated with the Southland Hospital, Kew: the former Nurses' Home, the Administration Block, the Inpatients' Block (Wards 1-6), the ancillary buildings thereon, and their fittings and fixtures. (Refer to Extent of Registration Map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Pt Lot 2 DP 1860 (RT SL9A/420), Southland Land District