Pilot's House

926 Wairau Bar Road, SPRING CREEK

Quick links:

The Pilot's House is the main surviving structure of the Pilot's Station at the Wairau Bar, Marlborough. Home to Government-appointed marine pilot James Bulliff and his family from 1868 to c.1886, the Pilot's House is a valuable reminder of a period in New Zealand's maritime history when pilots were stationed at many harbours, but is one of the few remaining examples of such buildings. European settlement of the Wairau Valley area from 1847 onwards prompted the need for an efficient means of transport to convey goods and supplies to and from the fertile plains, in order to establish a successful pastoral industry. In the years before the railway came to Blenheim in 1880, the district was almost wholly dependent on trading by river and sea. The treacherous Wairau Bar at the convergence of the Opawa and Wairau river mouths was successfully charted and crossed in 1848. The burgeoning shipping trade between the Wairau and its export markets over the next decades necessitated the employment of a local navigation expert to guide vessels across the dangerously shifting channel. The first official Pilot at the Wairau Bar was employed in 1860, but the position was disestablished in 1862 as a cost-cutting measure by the local provincial Government. However, increased shipping and the continual danger of the waters led to a Pilot Station again being instituted at the Wairau Bar in 1868, on land that was previously reserved as a memorial to the victims of the nearby 1843 Wairau Incident. The simple timber gabled cottage with lean-to most likely dates from around this time. It housed pilot James Bulliff and his family for the next 18 years, until its state of disrepair prompted the Marine Department to build a new residence for the Pilot in 1886. Due to Bulliff's death the same year it was his successors who lived in this new building, which was erected on a newly-created Pilot Station reserve next door to the site of the original Pilot's House. This second house was demolished in 2004. The original Pilot's House was bought by its next owner, William Samuel Aldridge, in 1893, and has remained in the hands of Aldridge's descendants ever since. Aldridge and his family used the house as their residence while running one of Marlborough's first commercial poultry farms from the property. Although modified and repaired during the early stages of its history, the house retains many characteristic features of early colonial timber-based residences. Today the location of the well-preserved Pilot's House amongst other surviving remnants of the Pilot Station increases its contextual value as a piece of New Zealand maritime history.

Pilot’s House from the north west elevation | Imelda Bargas | 22/08/2007 | NZ Historic Places Trust

7748

Marlborough District

Marlborough Region

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the easternmost part of the land described as Sec 5 Sq 28 North Boulder Bank Registration District (RT MB5D/986), Marlborough Land District, (bounded on the west by the owners' driveway, north by Wairau Bar Road, and south and east by the Wairau River) and the building known as Pilot's House thereon, and its fittings and fixtures, but excludes other buildings on the land. (Refer to maps in Appendix 1 of the Registration Report for further information).

Sec 5 Sq 28 North Boulder Bank Registration District (RT MB5D/986), Marlborough Land District

Location Description

The building is situated on the north bank of the Wairau River, at the river's mouth, on a property containing other buildings. It is the building to the far east of the property, nearest the bank of the Wairau River.

Related listings