Wesleyan Chapel (Former)

8A Pitt Street, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

Believed to be the oldest surviving brick church in New Zealand, the Wesleyan Chapel (Former) was constructed in 1859 or 1860 on a prominent ridge-top location in Pitt Street, Auckland. Previous Maori features in the vicinity included trackways (Te Tarapounamu and Te Ara o Karangahape) on the Karangahape and Hobson Street ridges. Although Wesleyan Methodism had begun in New Zealand in 1822 as a missionary endeavour, the faith soon became established in settler society as formal colonisation began. The first Wesleyan gatherings in Auckland took place in 1841, soon after the town's founding as colonial capital. In 1843 the earliest purpose-built chapel was erected. The Wesleyans were the largest of several groups of Methodists in nineteenth-century New Zealand, actively promoting self-improvement through education as well as Christian teaching. In August 1859, they purchased the Pitt Street site for a combined schoolroom and place of worship as part of an expansion into increasingly populated neighbourhoods. By the early 1860s, the new building accommodated the largest roll of any Wesleyan school in the colonial urban centre, with over 100 pupils. The new structure was rectangular in plan, with a simple gabled roof. It was erected using permanent materials, incorporating brick walls and a slate roof. Although most other chapels of the time were built of timber, brick and slate were commonly used for Wesleyan churches in nineteenth-century Britain. Believed to have been designed by the prolific Auckland architect James Wrigley (1837?-1882), the new structure adopted a distinctive Gothic Revival style in contrast to the predominantly Georgian architecture of earlier Wesleyan chapels in the upper North Island. Gothic Revival was controversial among many Wesleyans for its associations with high-church Anglicanism, and it may have been adopted later in Auckland than by similar congregations in some other parts of New Zealand. Soon enlarged by the addition of a porch and a timber annex, the chapel nevertheless proved too small. It closed following the completion of the nearby Pitt Street Church in 1865-66 which subsequently became the focal point for Auckland Methodism. In 1873, the chapel was purchased by the United Methodist Free Church, a group that reunited with the larger Wesleyan Church in 1896. The building was subsequently used as a meeting hall by the Star of Auckland Lodge of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows (IOOF) American Order. Friendly Societies such as the Odd Fellows provided valuable benefits in the days before state health care and were important social centres. The building was extended eastward and provided with a formal entrance bearing the symbol of the IOOF - a three link chain representing friendship, love and truth. The building also became the home and meeting house of Auckland's first spiritualist society, the Auckland Society for Spiritual Progress (later the Auckland Branch of the Spiritualist Church of New Zealand). This was formed and led by the prominent New Zealand spiritualist pioneer Elizabeth Harris (1852/1853?-1942), who was outspoken in support of political reform and the role of women as guardians of morality. Spiritualist connections with the chapel endured until the late 1920s, while the IOOF did not end its ownership until 1990. The nearly 150 year-old former brick chapel now functions as private commercial premises (2008). The former Wesleyan Chapel is considered to have outstanding architectural significance as what is believed to be the oldest surviving brick church in New Zealand. It is also believed to be the earliest surviving Wesleyan church designed in the Gothic Revival style in any New Zealand main centre. It is of special historical value for its connections with the development of early settler religion in Auckland, and the role of Methodism in particular. It also has considerable importance for its links with early colonial schooling. Its historical value extends to reflecting the role of Spiritualism and Friendly Societies in late nineteenth and early twentieth-century New Zealand society. The former chapel is spiritually and socially significant as a place of education, worship and social gathering for 130 years.

Wesleyan Chapel (Former), Pitt St, Auckland | Pauline Vela | 11/04/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
Wesleyan Chapel (Former), Pitt St, Auckland. Entrance | Pauline Vela | 11/04/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
Wesleyan Chapel, Pitt St, Auckland | M Jones | 18/05/2006 | Heritage New Zealand
Wesleyan Chapel (Former), Pitt St, Auckland. Also known as The Independent Order of Odd Fellows lodge hall. Image courtesy of Auckland Libraries Heritage Collections 7-A877 | Unknown | 15/08/1964 | Auckland Libraries

7752

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes all of the land in RT NA24A/156 (as shown on Map A in Appendix 3 of the Registration Report) and the building, its fixtures and fittings thereon but excludes the roof sign. The registration also encompasses the low concrete wall (excluding the hoarding), the formal entrance structure as located within the southern section of the front boundary with Pitt Street including the linkage to the main building.

Lot 1 DP 67021 (RT NA24A/156), North Auckland Land District