Oparapara (Samson Bay) Argillite Quarries

Croisilles-French Pass Road, Croisilles Harbour, MARLBOROUGH SOUNDS

Quick links:

The Oparapara (Samson Bay) argillite quarries, located in Croisilles Harbour, are important representative examples of quarry sites from which people were obtaining metasomatised argillite for tool manufacture very shortly after settlement, probably around the 13th century AD. Metasomatised argillite was a highly valuable stone resource for tool manufacture, particularly during the early period of New Zealand prehistory. It was quarried from distinctive outcrops located in the Nelson Mineral Belt which runs from D'Urville Island to Lake Rotoiti and finished adzes are located in archaeological sites throughout the country. The stone appears to have been highly valued for its hardness, the predictability with which it flakes and its glossy finish once polished. Current archaeological understanding is that metasomatised argillite is one of the two major stone resources utilised during the early period of New Zealand settlement. The use of these high quality stone resources diminished over time to be replaced by locally sourced (often poorer quality) materials necessitating a change in manufacturing techniques. Archaeological investigation of one of the sites within this historic place has identified that the shape of the final adze was influenced by the shape of the tab of stone removed from the outcrop. There are four recorded quarries that comprise this historic place. They consist of outcrops of argillite that have been quarried through the removal of large tabs of stone that were then further reduced through flaking to form adzes. One of the recorded sites appears to have been almost completely quarried away with only flaked stone as evidence of what was once there. The sites are of traditional significance to Ngati Kuia as the longest established iwi in the top of the South Island. These sites have high archaeological values. They have provided information about the influence of the shape of the raw tab flaked from the outcrop on the final form of the adze and that a degree of processing into the final product was occurring on site. These sites also formed part of a complex social network that would have included a support system for the skilled stoneworkers as well as extensive distribution networks for the finished products. They have high potential, therefore, to provide information about New Zealand prehistory. The Oparapara (Samson Bay) quarries are good representative examples of argillite quarries within the Nelson Mineral Belt. They have not been extensively damaged through fossicking or through commercial forest harvesting like some other major quarry sites in the region and their relative inaccessibility continues to protect them. They are important reminders of what was once a thriving extractive industry within the Nelson region and are testament to the skill of early Maori both in the fine working of the raw material and in the exploration of the region in order to identify these remote outcrops.

Oparapara (Samson Bay) Argillite Quarries. Argillite Outcrop | Simon Duff | 01/06/2007 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Adze preform | Simon Duff | 01/06/2007 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Spall from hammerstone | Simon Duff | 01/06/2007 | NZ Historic Places Trust

7755

Marlborough District

Marlborough Region

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 1 DP 13040, NL8B/501, Scenic Reserve NZGZ 1992, p. 3058, SO 10156 Nelson Land District and Sect 3, Blk VI Tennyson Survey District, Scenic Reserve Tennyson Inlet, NZGZ 1986 p.3943, SO 5484, Marlborough Land District and the archaeological sites thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information). The proposed curtilage for registration is defined by the distinctive stunted vegetation that occurs on the mineral belt (see aerial photograph in Appendix 1 of the registration report).

Legal description

Lot 1 DP 13040 (RT NL8B/501), Scenic Reserve NZ Gazette 1992, p. 3058, SO 10156, Nelson Land District. Sec 3, Blk VI Tennyson SD, Scenic Reserve Tennyson Inlet, NZ Gazette 1986 p.3943, SO 5484