Port Chalmers Marine Lodge (Former)

29 Wickliffe Terrace and Currie Street, PORT CHALMERS

Quick links:

Port Chalmers Marine Lodge (Former) was a Masonic Hall designed by Charles Mountfort, and built by James Richardson for the Freemasons on Wickliffe Terrace in Port Chalmers in 1863. The Lodge was the first building to be constructed of the locally quarried breccia stone. This simple building is single-storeyed and has a single-gable. It has no exterior ornamentation except for the Masonic square and compasses on the south west elevation. In common with other mid-nineteenth century lodge buildings the focus was on the interior where Masonic rituals were performed. The Lodge provided a base for other Masonic chapters and community organisations during its 140 year life as a Masonic Hall. It closed as a Lodge in 2004. Since that time it has been used as a private residence and as a performance venue.

Port Chalmers Marine Lodge | Jonathan Howard | 01/03/2007 | NZ Historic Places Trust

7759

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the land described as Pt Sec 32 Town of Port Chalmers (RT OT233/166, OT403/157), Otago Land District and the building associated with Port Chalmers Marine Lodge thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to Extent of Registration Map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Pt Sec 32 Town of Port Chalmers (RTs OT233/166, OT403/157), Otago Land District