Scottish Hall

112 Esk Street, INVERCARGILL

Quick links:

The Scottish Hall, designed by Invercargill architects Edward Haining Smith (1900-1980) and Russell Rice, was built in 1957 as a memorial to the pioneering Scottish settlers in Invercargill and wider Southland. The building was funded by community subscription which was organised by the Scottish Hall Company, with canvassers throughout Southland. In addition the decoration of the interior with specially commissioned Clan Crests and Tartans added to the cultural significance of the building as a home for Southland's Scottish societies. The asymmetrical reinforced-concrete building is a good example of modern interwar design, with its streamlined appearance and restrained moulding on the exterior. The Scottish Hall has provided a centre for the Scottish community to meet and pass on Scottish cultural practices, including Highland Dancing and Piping. In addition it has provided a venue for family and community occasions for fifty years.

Scottish Hall, Invercargill | Chris Horwell | 07/03/2018 | Heritage New Zealand
Scottish Hall, Invercargill | Sarah Gallagher | 02/09/2020 | Heritage New Zealand

7760

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the land described as Lot C DP 1005 (RT SL158/184), Southland Land District and the building known as the Scottish Hall thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. The following chattels are also included in the registration: 49 Clan Tartans and Crests. (Refer to Extent of Registration Map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot C DP 1005, (RT SL158/184), Southland Land District