Timaru Coast Defence Battery

Bridge Road, TIMARU

Quick links:

The Timaru Coast Defence site at Smithfield freezing works was built in 1942 during World War Two. The site was intended to provide a measure of security for the port and people of Timaru at a time when a Japanese invasion of New Zealand was genuinely feared. The battery had two guns, each of which was set in a large concrete emplacement with a small magazine and overhead cover. The fire of the guns was directed by fire-control equipment housed in a Battery Observation Post (BOP) built, also in concrete, in front of and below the guns. A battery camp was built about 300 metres behind the guns. The site was used as an active defence site for only two years. At the end of the war, an agreement was struck with the then owner the New Zealand Refrigerating Co Ltd to retain the concrete structures, for which the company was compensated. Coast artillery was removed from active New Zealand defences in 1959, since which time the emplacements have sat idle. One, the northernmost, was converted into a water tower in the late 1970s or 1980s. The Timaru Defence Battery at Smithfield in Timaru is a good surviving representative example of the smaller type of coastal defence installation that was commonly built around that coastline of New Zealand during World War Two. Knowledge of and interest in the site has increased among the population of Timaru and South Canterbury, especially since it was listed on the Timaru District Plan in the late 1990s. It is a significant historic place for the region.

Battery Observation Post at the Smithfield coast defence site, Timaru | Peter Cooke | 01/01/2008 | NZ Historic Places Trust

7761

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes part of the land described as Lot 27 DP 578 (RT CB32F/606), Canterbury Land District and the structures known as the coast defence emplacements (two), Battery Observation Post (BOP), magazine and campsite thereon, and their fittings and fixtures.

Lot 27 DP 578 (RT CB32F/606), Canterbury Land District

Location Description

Please note this is private property. Permission to access the site must first be obtained from the owner, Alliance Group Ltd. The location is a low headland north of a small cove at the mouth of Te Aitarakihi Creek. The south head of this cove is Dashing Rocks, the northern headland of Caroline Bay. The battery site is approximately 16 metres above sea level. It is situated on the seaward side of the Smithfield freezing works plant.