Big River Quartz Mine

Victoria Conservation Park, BIG RIVER

Quick links:

The Big River Quartz Mine, in the Inangahua Valley, south of Reefton, provides a tangible record of the gamut of mining operations at a quartz mine and now is one of the most complete historic quartz mining sites in New Zealand. Although gold bearing quartz was first found in the area in 1872, it wasn't until the mid 1880s that a road was constructed, allowing heavy machinery for mining operations to be brought into the remote area. In 1886 a ten head stamper battery, aerial ropeway and related machinery were installed. The battery was originally powered by a water turbine but this was replaced by a Pelton wheel in 1892. Both were kept working by water supplied by the Big River Dam and Race. The main working Adit, the No. 1 Adit, was opened in 1888 and by 1890 a shaft was sunk to meet it with the first poppet head constructed above it. In 1895 a Robey semi-portable 'underslung' steam engine was introduced to the site, and the poppet head was rebuilt or realigned. Efficiency was further improved when the relatively new process of using cyanide for gold extraction was introduced in 1898. By 1910-11, the peak of activity, 55 men were employed at the mine. New machinery was purchased in 1912-13, including a new state-of-the-art winding engine, boilers and compressor, to capitalise on the reserves of gold being found. The new machinery meant Big River was better equipped than most of the Reefton Goldfields. The winder enabled the mine to be worked at greater depths with speed and efficiency. In 1914, a sawmill was built nearby at Golden Lead Creek to provide timber for the mine and a coal-mine was sunk to fuel the boilers. By 1922 the mine shaft reached its greatest depth, reputedly as deep as 602 metres at level 12, at that stage the greatest point reached in any quartz mine in the country. After this, fortunes varied but eventually the mine was closed in 1942. Over time, the mine and many of its associated sites were reclaimed by the bush. Scrappers took out much of the portable remains but a considerable amount still remained in situ when the New Zealand Forest Service assumed responsibility for the various sites. Since the early 1980s, under the Forest Service and from 1987 the Department of Conservation, conservation work including maintenance, repair, restoration, reconstruction and interpretation has been carried out at the Big River Quartz Mine site. Although at the time of its operations it was only moderately important at a national level, Big River Quartz Mine attracted considerable investment and outlasted many others. As with other gold mining operations, methods used were sometimes experimental, shares rose and fell, numbers employed waxed and waned, pay wrangles sometimes ensued, and the success of the quartz mining itself greatly fluctuated. However, Big River Quartz Mine differed from a number of others in that it did produce a good return for investors, particularly during the 1910s when dividend payouts were high. As a modestly sized gold mining operation, the mine represented a near optimum balance between plant size and ore reserves to maximise return on capital investment. Big River Quartz Mine involved three major industries - quartz (gold) mining first and foremost, supported by coal mining and timber milling. It employed a range of technology, such as the cyanide process, and had one of the finest steam winding plants on the Inangahua field. Whereas equipment was removed from many other defunct mining areas, the survival of much of the plant at Big River is due to the relatively difficult access to the site. The poppet head is one of only two such structures left on site in New Zealand (the other is at Oturehua) and the zinc boxes from the cyanide plant are relative rare survivors. The boiler and winding engine, as well as an earlier semi-portable steam engine now at the sawmill site, are together very fine and now rare examples of heavy mining technology in New Zealand. It is the survival of the winding engine, boiler and poppet head, adits, aerial mechanism, cages, semi-portable steam engine, sawmill, tramway, cyanide plant and other equipment, and to some extent the miner's accommodation and settlement areas, that make the Big River Quartz Mine site a place of special or outstanding historical heritage significance or value.

Big River Quartz Mine. Poppet Head | Robyn Burgess | 01/01/2008 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Winding engine in foreground | Robyn Burgess | 01/01/2008 | NZ Historic Places Trust

7762

Buller District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Secs 1-4, Blk X, and Crown Land Blk X (under action), Waitahu SD and Pt Crown Forest Land Block IV, Mawheraiti Survey District, (NZ Gazette 1981, p.1420 and NZ Gazette 1958, p591), Nelson Land District and the Big River Quartz Mine and road thereon. This includes buildings and structures known as the poppet head, Mine Shafts, Mullock Heap, Cyanide Plant, Boilers, Winding Engines, Cable Trestles, Condenser Shell, Aerial Ropeway, Battery remains, Pelton Wheel remains, Smelter, Water Races, Miner's Cottage, Winding Engine House, and its fittings and fixtures, the following chattels: mine cages, pulley wheels, zinc boxes, tramway remnants, and the following class of chattels: all objects associated with the Big River Quartz Mine within the boundary. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information). Excluded from the registration is the modern Big River Hut, Department of Conservation toilets and signage, and the make-shift hut situated adjacent to the cyanide tanks. The latter, created in the 1960s-70s, is made from components of structures from the mining era which have significance, but the hut itself does not.

Legal description

Secs 1-4, Blk X and Crown Land Blk X (under action), Waitahu SD and Part Crown Forest Land Blk IV, Mawheraiti SD, (NZ Gazette 1981, p.1420 and NZ Gazette 1958, p.591) and Legal Road, Nelson Land District.

Location Description

Big River is approximately 29 km from Reefton via a rough four wheel drive track. Other secondary access is via a walking or mountain biking track from Waiuta.