Patterson's Buildings

104 Church Street, OPOTIKI

Quick links:

Patterson's Buildings was constructed in 1923 in central Opotiki at a time when Opotiki had consolidated as the principal service centre for the Eastern Bay of Plenty. The building was one of several substantial buildings constructed or modified during the 1910s-1920s, some construction being prompted by a major fire that destroyed several buildings in 1913. Patterson's Buildings was part of Opotiki's new look with two-storey facades reflecting confidence in its economic future and expected growth. The larger multi-purpose buildings provided more accommodation for offices, businesses and shops. Patterson's Buildings is on the site of at least two former wooden buildings and is within the curtilages of a late nineteenth-early twentieth century blacksmith's forge and the Royal Hotel and its stables. Patterson's Buildings was designed by Harry Lesley Daniel West, one of the more significant architects contributing to the built features of towns in the Bay of Plenty from c.1914 until 1937. Several other buildings in Opotiki's central business district are believed, or known, to be designed by West, or the partnership of Whincup and West. The building was commissioned by a long-term Opotiki resident, blacksmith Samuel Patterson, presumably as a business opportunity in providing retail space for rental in what was then a fast-developing commercial centre. Patterson's Buildings included a billiard hall that provided a recreational facility for people in the district and reflected Patterson's personal interest in the game. It also includes several spaces for shops, some of which were leased by the same businesses for many years and are remembered by current residents as familiar aspects of Opotiki's cultural heritage. Samuel Patterson's son Jack took over one of the earliest shops, Bert Battle's shoe shop, and as Patterson's Footwear it operated for over 50 years. The ground floor spaces continue to be leased for retail or office purposes. The billiard hall is now a bar, with one billiard table continuing its original purpose. The building has undergone very few changes since its construction. Patterson's Buildings plays a significant visual role in the streetscape, contributing strongly to the heritage value of Opotiki as one of many buildings constructed in the late nineteenth-early twentieth centuries.

Patterson's Buildings, Opotiki. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Joe Wallace | 13/03/2017 | Joe Wallace
Patterson's Building, Opotiki. Building detail | K Pfeiffer | 02/12/2007 | Heritage New Zealand

7765

Ōpōtiki District

Bay of Plenty Region

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Lot 28 Sec 2 Town of Opotiki, Gisborne Land District and the building known as Patterson's Buildings thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information). The sheds are excluded from the registration.

Pt Lot 28 Sec 2 Town of Opotiki (RTGS2D/81), Gisborne Land District

On east side of Church Street, immediately to north of Royal Hotel.