Te Kotukutuku School House

Opureora Road, Matakana Island, TAURANGA

Quick links:

The Te Kotukutuku School House, located on Matakana Island in the Western Bay of Plenty was officially opened on 10 November 1897. The school house served for more than 50 years as the primary educational facility for Maori children on Matakana Island, ranging from new entrance level right up to Form Two. Before the Te Kotukutuku School House was built there had been no facility for the education and instruction of young Maori children on Matakana Island. Such was also the case for European people taking residence on Matakana Island. The island was extremely rural and developments that took place on the mainland of Tauranga often bypassed the small island community. However with the establishment of the Te Kotukutuku School House and the subsequent arrival of European teaching staff, the Maori community who were so heavily focused on agriculture and farming, became a mixed race community who were not only focused on economy, but also education. Te Kotukutuku School House is a single-storey building with an L-shaped plan on an east-west primary axis. The classroom is located in the eastern portion of the building, orientated to the north-south secondary axis. The interior of the school house is still divided into two distinct parts; the classroom, which still has many of its original features; and the teacher's residence, which has been frequently modified, and most of the features and finishes in this part of the building date to the 1950s. The Te Kotukutuku School House would have been a standard building of the 1800s. The few embellishments include elegant trusses, fretted ceiling vents and a large metal ventilator at the centre of the ridge and interior. Within the classroom, most of the original finishes from the earliest period of the building remain. The Te Kotukutuku School House has aesthetic, architectural, cultural, historical and social significance and is considered as having 'outstanding' significance. It is a good representative and now rare remaining example of a once common building type that is also in largely original condition. It is also a place that reflects social concepts and processes that occurred in New Zealand and that it was an important building on Matakana Island.

Te Kotukutuku School House | Sonia Anderson | NZ Historic Places Trust

7768

Western Bay of Plenty District

Bay of Plenty Region

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part only of the land described as Sec 1 Blk II Tauranga SD, (NZ Gazette 1956, p. 662), South Auckland Land District and the building known as Te Kotukutuku School House thereon, and its fittings and fixtures

Sec 1 Blk II Tauranga SD, (NZ Gazette 1956, p. 662), South Auckland Land District

Location Description

All travel to and from Matakana Island is via Barge. Departure is from Omokoroa and the jetty (drop off point) which connects with Opureora Road. Following Opureora Road, Opureora Marae is located on the right. Heading North along Opureora Road, continue past Matakana Road (on the left) until you reach a small cluster of buildings enter additional information to assist location of place These buildings include the Matakana Island Hauora (Health Centre), the Matakana Island Recreation Centre and Te Kura o Te Moutere o Matakana ('Te Kotukutuku'). The Te Kotukutuku School House is on a slight rise away from the main school, overlooking the current school field beside the main driveway