Te Pa o Wana

Awana Bay, Aotea, Great Barrier Island, Auckland

List Entry Status Listed List Entry Type Wahi Tapu Area Public Access Private/No Public Access

Extent of List Entry

Area comprises of land parcels Lot 1 DP 76703 (CT NA32D/1418) North Auckland Land District, Lot 2 DP 317132 (CT 67233) North Auckland Land District, Lot 6 & 8 DP 22180 (CT NA 31B/874) North Auckland Land District and covers parts of the seabed, streambed and foreshore and approximately 46 ha in area. The wahi tapu area runs parallel to the coast and is divided by the Awana Stream. On the western side of the stream, the river bank and sand dunes contain midden, an urupa and koiwi from past battles and other activities.. The wahi tapu area runs parallel to the coast and is divided by the Awana Stream. On the western side of the Awana stream beyond the river bank, lay sand dunes containing midden, an urupa and koiwi from past battles and other activities. The open ocean Te Moananui a Kiwa forms the eastern boundary of the wahi tapu area.

Legal description

Lot 1 DP 76703 (CT NA32D/1418), Lot 2 DP 317132 (CT 67233), Lots 6 & 8 DP 22180 (CT NA31B/874), North Auckland Land District

Region: Te Moana Nui o Toi, Hauraki Gulf

Ngati Wai Ngati Apa

T08/8

T08/9

T08/39

T08/124

Iwi: Ngati Rehua, Ngati Wai ki Aotea, Marutuahu Confederation

A fully referenced registration report is available from the Maori Heritage Team of NZHPT at National Office in Wellington.