Mangaturuturu Viaduct

North Island Main Trunk (NIMT), HOROPITO; POKAKA

Quick links:

The Mangaturuturu Viaduct, located west of Mount Ruapehu in the North Island's spectacular Central Plateau, is the highest altitude railway structure in New Zealand. It is also one of the few North Island Main Trunk (NIMT) construction-era structures which are still a functioning part of that railway and, as such, has been an important link in the railway system since its completion in 1908. Planning for the NIMT began in the 1870s, but it took nearly 40 years for the railway to be completed. When construction of the NIMT actually began it was a protracted process and New Zealanders were becoming impatient for it to be concluded by the beginning of the 20th century. This public dissatisfaction spurred the government to feed more resources into a 'final push.' This section between Ohakune and Raurimu featured a difficult and rugged landscape, unsuited to railway building, and consequently it contains a large proportion of bridges and earthworks. In accordance with Julius Vogel's plan, the construction of this engineering feat attracted immigrants to New Zealand, many of who stayed in the area after the project was completed and formed the foundation of the settlements along the railway. Once the Central Plateau's landscape had been penetrated by the NIMT it opened up the area for more settlement and the growth of industry. On a national level, the NIMT was a vital means of passenger and freight transport until it was surpassed by road transport in the late 20th century. Work on the Mangaturuturu Viaduct began in 1907 and was finished only one month prior to the completion of the NIMT. Like other Peter Seton Hay designed viaducts, it is a truss span viaduct, and it crosses the Mangaturuturu River by way of two Warren truss girders and a main central mass concrete pier which is flanked by small concrete piers at either end. The viaduct has undergone regular maintenance over the years and its foundations received particular attention in the later half of the 20th century because of the river's reputation as an outlet for Mount Ruapehu's volcanic activity. Other additions to the structure are reflective of the history of operational and technological changes in the New Zealand railway network. The Mangaturuturu Viaduct was an integral component in the 'final push,' and the completion of the NIMT, which is of historical importance in New Zealand because it revolutionised transport and was essential to the country's economic development. This viaduct is also invested with significance because it is one of a diminishing group of NIMT construction era, 'final push,' structures which is still a functioning part of the railway and this stands it apart from many of its contemporaries in the area. The longevity of the structure can be attributed to the technical skill and competence of those involved in designing, manufacturing the fabric for, and constructing the Mangaturuturu Viaduct, as well as subsequent care in managing and maintaining it.

Mangaturuturu Viaduct, North Island Main Trunk (NIMT), Horopito; Pokaka. From southeast | Karen Astwood | 07/08/2008 | Heritage New Zealand
Mangaturuturu Viaduct, North Island Main Trunk (NIMT), Horopito; Pokaka. From south | Karen Astwood | 07/08/2008 | Heritage New Zealand
Mangaturuturu Viaduct, North Island Main Trunk (NIMT), Horopito; Pokaka. c.1905-1912 Ref: 1/2-000199-G. Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand | William A Price | No Known Copyright Restrictions

7779

Ruapehu District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as the NIMT rail corridor and the structure known as the Mangaturuturu Viaduct thereon, including its abutments (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

NZ Gazette 1910, pp.596-597

Location Description

The viaduct is immediately adjacent to the State Highway 4 (SH4) bridge (no.1299) between Horopito and Pokaka. There are areas to park on the shoulders of the road on either side of the highway bridge.