Ohakune Railway Station

1/27, 29 Thames Street, OHAKUNE

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Information in square brackets indicate modifications made after the paper was considered by the NZHPT Board. Brief Description: The Ohakune Railway Station and Signal Box form the centrepiece of the rail heritage precinct at Ohakune Junction and are physical reminders of the central historical importance of rail to the town and region. The Station itself is one of the oldest buildings in Ohakune, and the relocated Signal Box is contemporaneous with those which were originally at the Junction. Prior to the construction of the North Island Main Trunk (NIMT) railway, the Central Plateau was relatively untouched. This changed when preparation for the NIMT began in earnest in the 1880s. As well as surveying for potential rail routes, townships were scoped out and settlements established. In 1905 Ohakune was a NIMT construction headquarters and then became the southern railhead in 1906. During this period the population grew exponentially due to the sudden influx of construction workers, support staff and businesses. People were also drawn by the promise of Ohakune maintaining its status as an important strategic rail destination and that of a lucrative timber industry once construction was complete. Rail was an essential communications link and means of distribution for Ohakune and other towns in the region. When the timber industry began to decline in the late 1920s, its centrality to the local economy was superseded by market gardening and tourism, both of which were still heavily dependant on rail transportation. Ohakune Railway Station was built [circa 1908] to correspond with the railhead reaching Ohakune. The relative importance of the Station was represented by it being one of the larger station buildings on the NIMT. It is a 'Class B,' timber, Troup era station, which was extended soon after its construction, and it features an open ended platform canopy. The Station's interior has been renovated a number of times to allow for the establishment and continuance of passenger services, such as the Refreshment Rooms, as well as when operational functions and fire damage required. In the late 20th century a downgrading of operations at the Junction saw further interior changes made and a reduction of size of the Station. More recently, a fire in 2003 necessitated the repair and renovation of the Station. The heritage value of the Station and surrounding area was recognized locally in the 1990s. As such, the Signal Box was relocated to the Junction[, and although its new positioning does not accurately reflect its historical operational relationship with a station or railway line, the building adds to the rail heritage of the precinct]. The Signal Box, formerly the Ex-Paekakariki North-End Signal Box, is largely unchanged from when it was built in 1909. Ohakune Railway Station is one of only two remaining NIMT construction era stations in the Central Plateau still fulfilling its original function and it therefore provides a direct link to the history of the railway and Ohakune's development. The pairing of the Station and Signal Box forms [an architecturally] representative set of early 20th century railway buildings.

Ohakune Railway Station | Karen Astwood | 08/08/2008 | Heritage New Zealand
Ohakune Railway Station, platform | Rebecca O'Brien | 02/12/2003 | Heritage New Zealand
Ohakune Railway Station. Ex. Paekakariki Signal Box relocated in 1991 to Ohakune. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Hugh McCall – Braxholm | 13/04/2012 | Hugh McCall

7790

Ruapehu District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 3 DP 73843 (RT WN40C/469), Lot 4 DP 73843 (RT WN40C/470), Pt Legal Road, Wellington Land District, and the buildings known as the Ohakune Railway Station and Signal Box thereon, and their fittings and fixtures including the Ohakune Railway Station canopy and its platform abutments. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Location Description

Enter Ohakune Township (SH49), then turn into Goldfinch Street and follow until the intersection of Mountain Rd and Thames Street, then turn into Thames Street. The Railway Station is on the left slightly above normal road level. Access is by way of a through drive.