Te Urupā Rua Taniwha

Old Christchurch Road and Kumara Junction State Highway 6, West Coast, ARAHURA

Wahi Tapu

Westland District

Extent of List Entry

The extent of registration includes the land known as Arahura No. 18 Block (RT 408091) Westland Land District in its entirety. This 2.0234 ha block is made up of approximately 1.8 hectares of land on the hillside terrace overlooking the north bank of the Arahura River (approximately 500 metres east of State Highway 6 accessed via the Old Christchurch Road) and additional land (approximately 0.2 hectares) on the flat, to the east of the road/rail corridor.

Arahura No. 18 Blk (RT 408091), Westland Land District

Location Description

Te Urupā Rua Taniwha is in the Arahura Valley on the elevated river terrace/headland above the Arahura River on its northern bank, immediately east of Arahura Pa and State Highway 6, 7.5km north of Hokitika, West Coast. The urupa is accessed via the Old Christchurch Road.