Lower Nevis Historic Area

Nevis Road, Robertson Road, Schoolhouse Flat, Nevis Crossing, Craigroy, Ben Nevis, LOWER NEVIS VALLEY

Quick links:

The windswept isolation of the Lower Nevis Historic Area, located in the Lower Nevis Valley in Central Otago, provides a remarkable opportunity to understand life in the harsh climate and primitive conditions for those hardy souls who chose to live in this desolate place, from the moa hunting people as early as the fourteenth century to the pastoralists and gold miners of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. Ngai Tahu people used the Nevis Valley as a path between Murihiku and the inland areas around in Central Otago, and also made use of the resources near Te Papapuni, the Nevis River. They shared their knowledge of the route with early settlers, and by the early 1860s pastoralists had made their way into the valley, and were struggling in the harsh conditions. With the discovery of gold in the Nevis Valley in October 1862 gold mining began and continued through the nineteenth century and well into the twentieth century, leaving a remarkable and largely undisturbed record of mining activity from this period: from ground sluicing, to hydraulic sluicing and elevating, through to dredging. The lack of development in the Lower Nevis Valley provides a chance to imagine life for the people who made this place their home. The Lower Nevis Valley was the site of two settlements, one at the north end of the valley known as Nevis Crossing, and the other at the southern end called Lower Nevis Township. These places supported a remote community of miners and pastoralists linked together by the task of surviving in a place which was separated from the rest of Otago by the formidable Carrick Range on the east, gorges on the north and south, and the Remarkables Range on the west. The isolation led to the development of a place with particular character and way of life recognised by early residents and officials: making do with local building materials, small buildings and structures, and reuse of materials, in a close knit but scattered community. The mining remains too reflect the isolation with interrelated systems contained within the Lower Nevis Valley. The stark barren landscape of the Nevis Valley is a dramatic setting which provides essential context for the history of human occupation in the valley. The Maori, pastoralists, miners and others who lived here, lived in a climate of extremes which is reflected in the landscape. The relatively unmodified landscape of the Nevis basin is an important context for the historic sites, giving it special aesthetic significance. The archaeological significance of the Nevis Valley lies in the culmination of layers of interaction between humans and the natural environment from moa-hunting times to the pastoralism of today, forming a palimpsest. This has left a dynamic array of inter-related archaeological and historic sites which have been untouched by any modern developments. The Nevis Valley is the only extensive, isolated, yet easily accessible, valley system of this type in New Zealand where a range of key events of the region's history can still be seen scattered on the landscape. The architecture of the farmsteads and houses, with their range of buildings representing the requirements pastoral stations in the mid and late nineteenth century, and miner's accommodation in the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries provide good representative examples of buildings that reflect the use of local materials. Historically the Lower Nevis represents the establishment of pastoralism, the relationship between pastoralism and the gold rushes of the 1860s and shows a continuity of mining history from the 1860s through into the twentieth century in a largely undeveloped setting, representing the experience of both European and Chinese miners. The history of the place also provides an understanding the social connections still evident in the landscape in this isolated place provides significant insight into life in this harsh environment. The mining technologies in the landscape range from early ground sluicing which dates from the 1860s through to dredging in the 1940s, giving the area technological significance. These remains represent mining systems, interconnected and interrelated technologies which can be read on the landscape: systems of head and tail races, dams, reservoirs, sluicing pits, tailings, dredge ponds and tailings, as well as artefacts in the landscape relating to these mining technologies - dredge remains and buckets, sluicing pipes and the like. These mining systems provide insight into the range of gold mining technologies used in the valley, which are almost untouched and therefore provide a significant record of the workings of such systems.

Lower Nevis Historic Area. Descent into the Lower Nevis Valley looking south from Carrick Range on the Nevis Road | Jonathan Howard | 10/03/2009 | Heritage New Zealand
Lower Nevis Historic Area. Gable end wall of one of the ruined structures at Korll’s residence site at Nevis Crossing | Malcolm Duff | 10/03/2009 | Heritage New Zealand
Lower Nevis Historic Area. Map showing extent of registration from NZHPT report by Heather Bauchop 11/03/2009 | NZMS

7800

Extent of List Entry

The Extent includes the land described as Sec 12 Blk III (NZG 1899, p.1311. Reserve for Public Cemetery, Nevis); Sec 4 Blk I (NZG 1881 p.672, Bridge Reserve, Nevis); Lot 36 DP 401253 (RT OT 421349); Lot 37 DP 404642 (RT OT422984); Pt Run 345B and Pt Sec 1 Blk I (RT OT 2249); Sec 19-20 Blk I (OT14C/488); Pt Run 345B; Pt Run 345A, Run 345B, Blk III; Pt Section 1, Sec 15 Blk I and Sec 18 Blk I; Sec 6, Sec 13A, Sec 32, Sec 35, Sec 16 Blk III (all RT OTA2/1215); Sec 3 Blk III, Secs 27-31, Sec 34 Blk III Nevis SD; Run 339E; Run 339B (RT OT338/81); Sec 2 Blk III (no title); Crown Land Blk I Nevis SD; Crown Land Blk III; Stream Bed Block III; Legal Road (Nevis Road; Robertson Road, other legal road within boundary) Legal River: Nevis River and other water courses, all Otago Land District. Run 625 (SLA2/1299), Southland Land District, and all sites relating to historic occupation and activity are included in the historic area. The registration includes both the archaeological remains and extant features of the whole of that area related to the historic activities in the Lower Nevis Valley, including gold mining and pastoralism in the Lower Nevis Valley within the historic area boundary. The extent of registration is as follows: the northern boundary is the true right of the Nevis Burn west to the head of the water races picking up out of the Nevis Burn. From this point the boundary traverses south to trig point W (1266m) and to point 1806m and south to the head of the water races out of Commissioner's Creek. The boundary follows the true left bank of Commissioners Creek to its confluence with the Nevis River. Taking in the tailings on the true right bank of the Nevis River opposite Commissioner's Creek, the boundary then proceeds east to the northern most end of the Coal Creek High Race on the Old Woman Range/Garvie Mountains. The boundary follows the Coal Creek High Race to its head in Coal Creek, taking a 10m curtilage either side of the race. From the northern end of the Coal Creek High Race the boundary follows a straight line to the head of the Carrick Water Race, following the true left bank (downslope side) of the Carrick Race (not including the race itself as this race relates to mining activities in the Bannockburn basin not the Nevis Valley). The registration boundary follows the Carrick Water Race to Duffers Saddle (1173m), then in a straight line to the trig point at Watts Rock (1302m). From there it follows the northern cadastral boundary of Run 339b west to the Nevis River, and thence back to the confluence of the Nevis Burn. The following historic places are included as indicative of the range of activities and sites in the Lower Nevis Valley: Schoolhouse Creek Maori Settlement Sites; Sites associated with pastoralism including Ben Nevis Station Farmstead; Craigroy Farmstead; Early Mining and Ground Sluicing Claims including Nevis Township Workings, Scotchman's and Mailbox Creek Workings, Chinese Mining Claims, Schoolhouse Creek Sites and Workings, Ngapara Dredging Company Claims, Nevis Dredging Company Claim, Nevis Crossing Dredge, Robert Ritchie's Homestead (Former), Nevis Crossing Hotel Remains; the Buildings and Sites associated with Nevis Township including Nevis Cemetery, Masters' Homestead, Nevis Hotel Complex Remains, David Adie's House (also known as Ken Adie's House)(Former), Frances Graham's House (also known as Cline's Cottage (Former); Places associated with Schoolhouse Flat including Schoolhouse Site (Former); places associated with transport and communications including the Nevis Road and the Bannockburn Nevis Telephone Line Remnants.

Legal description

Sec 12 Blk III (NZ Gazette 1899, p.1311. Reserve for Public Cemetery, Nevis); Sec 4 Blk I (NZ Gazette 1881 p.672. Bridge Reserve, Nevis); Lot 36 DP 401253 (RT 421349); Lot 37 DP 404642 (RT 422984); Pt Run 345B and Pt Sec 1 Blk I (RT OT 2249); Secs 19-20 Blk I (RT OT14C/488); Pt Run 345B; Pt Run 345A, Run 345B, Blk III; Pt Sec 1, Sec 15 Blk I and Sec 18 Blk I; Sec 6, Sec 13A, Sec 32, Sec 35, Sec 16 Blk III (all RT OTA2/1215); Sec 3 Blk III, Secs 27-31, Sec 34 Blk III Nevis SD; Run 339E; Run 339B (RT OT338/81); Sec 2 Blk III (no title); Crown Land Blk I Nevis SD; Crown Land Blk III; Stream Bed Blk III; Legal Road (Nevis Road; Robertson Road, other legal road within boundary) Legal River: Nevis River and other water courses, all Otago Land District. Run 625 (RT SLA2/1299), Southland Land District.