Benmore Station Complex

1567 State Highway 83 (Twizel-Omarama Road) and Lake Ohau Road, Clearburn, OMARAMA

Quick links:

Benmore Station, set amidst the spectacular high country of the Mackenzie Basin, is a complex of station buildings dating from the 1860s-1870s associated with the beginnings of pastoralism in this isolated part of North Otago. Benmore Station was first taken up in April 1857 by Ronald McMurdo and Nelson brothers George and Edmund Hodgkinson, who thought the land so desirable that they raced each other to a nearby Matagouri Bush for the right to file application to the Christchurch Land Office to take up the land. After McMurdo’s tragic death in 1863 the station was sold to prominent Otago runholders Robert Campbell (1843-1889) and William Low (1835-1905). Robert Campbell was one of the most significant nineteenth century runholders. Aside from Galloway and Benmore he owned five other South Island runs. From 1881 he oversaw the management of these properties for his father’s company Robert Campbell & Sons. The station developed into a complex of buildings, allowing facilities to shear the some 90,000 sheep on the run by the 1890s. The development of Benmore Station was not without conflict, taking place in the context of Ngai Tahu anxiety about the loss of their land through the 1848 Kemp Purchase. Ngai Tahu leader, tohunga and prophet Hipa Te Maiharoa (?-1885/1886) attempted to protect the land, with the efforts focused in the Upper Waitaki Valley. Campbell and Duncan Sutherland (the Omarama Station manager) were portrayed in newspapers as the ‘victims’ of the illegal occupation, and Te Maiharoa was forcibly evicted. Controversy for Benmore Station continued in the early 1890s with the shearers’ strike in late 1893. Labour historian John Martin describes this strike as the ‘most important single strike’ in the history of the Shearers’ Union. The complex of buildings represents the functions of a nineteenth century pastoral station: the residential buildings for managers and workers, and the utilitarian buildings such as the woolshed, wool scour, smithy and the like providing insight into the workings of Benmore. These modest vernacular buildings represent the reality of life on an isolated station rather than the grand visions of the run holder gentry represented in Campbell’s other holdings such as Otekaike. Benmore Station Complex is of special historical significance. It represents the early history of pastoralism in North Otago, an isolated station in a spectacular location with a range of vernacular buildings illustrating the workings of a nineteenth century sheep station. Benmore’s wider links, through owner Robert Campbell opposition to Te Maiharoa’s presence, as well as the dispute over shearer’s working conditions culminating in the 1893 shearers’ strike illustrate the growing organisation of rural workers.

Benmore Station Complex. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ (Phil Braithwaite) | 11/08/2012 | PhilBee NZ (Phil Braithwaite)
Benmore Station Complex. Workers' Quarters and Old Store. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ (Phil Braithwaite) | 11/08/2012 | PhilBee NZ (Phil Braithwaite)
Benmore Station Complex. Top - Wool Store. Bottom - Wool Scour. Images courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ (Phil Braithwaite) | 11/08/2012 | PhilBee NZ (Phil Braithwaite)

7805

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as (Sec 1 and part of pre-emptive Right on Run part Section 6 Blk VIII Ohau River SD (RT OT185/41), Otago Land District and the buildings and structures associated with Benmore Station Complex thereon, and their fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information). The registration does not include the modern sheds or modern homestead.

Legal description

SSec 1 and part of pre-emptive Right on Run pt Sec 6 Blk VIII Ohau River SD (RT OT185/41), Otago Land District

Location Description

Benmore Station is located on the south west quadrant of the intersection of the Twizel-Omarama Road and Lake Ohau Road.