Templeton Flax Mill Complex

Templeton Road, OTAITAI BUSH

Quick links:

The utilitarian barn-red buildings of the Templeton Flax Mill at Otaitai in Southland conceal a fascinating history of one of New Zealand's important but largely forgotten industries. Flax fibre was one of New Zealand's earliest exports and, after some ingenious home grown technological advances, became one of the country's most important industries. The Templeton Flax Mill is one of probably only two surviving flax mills with their machinery in working order and on the site on which they operated. The Templeton Flax Mill, which began its operation under William Templeton in 1911, provides an insight into the history and technology of the flax milling industry which was once prevalent in areas such as Southland and Manawatu where there were large fields of flax. The Templeton Flax Mill, as was typical of flax mills, moved according to the surrounding resources (the availability of flax and a good supply of clean water, and adequate drying space). The mill operated from 1911 until its closure in the early 1970s when the flax industry collapsed. The Templeton Flax Mill is a complex of three buildings (the stripping shed (now the Templeton Flax Mill Museum), the weigh bridge shed and the former scutching shed). The weigh bridge shed and the former scutching shed are used for farm storage. The stripping shed, like the others constructed from a timber frame, clad in corrugated iron, has inside a working stripper and scutcher as well as interpretation panels which explain the process of working the phormium tenax or harakeke. The Templeton Flax Mill is a special and rare survivor of a flax mill still on the site at which flax was harvested and processed. The working museum, with its still operational stripper and scutcher provides outstanding insight into this once highly significant industry.

Templeton Flax Mill Museum (Stripper Building) | Heather Bauchop | 10/09/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Templeton Flax Mill – interior view of the Museum | Heather Bauchop | 10/09/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust

7806

Southland District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Sec 56 Blk VI Jacobs River Hundred (RTs SL194/135, 90253), Southland Land District, and the buildings thereon (Stripper Shed, Weigh Bridge Building and Scutching Shed), and its fittings and fixtures including the Stripper and Automatic Scutcher. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 for further information). The boundary follow the fence line on the west, the lagoon edge on the north, a 5m curtilage to the east and the edge of the gravel road on the south. The registration does not include the modern Versatile Garage.

Sec 56 Blk VI Jacobs River Hundred (RTs SL194/135, 90253), Southland Land District

Location Description

Turn off State Highway 99 at Otaitai Bush Road. Continue onto Templeton Road. The Flax Mill is at end of gravel farm road running along south side of the lagoon. In 2006 became part of the Riverton Heritage Trail and sign posted from main Riverton - Invercargill highway at Otaitai Bush (just east of Riverton). GPS location recorded as part of NZAA site recording scheme E 1219798/N 4856373.