College House

100 Waimairi Road, Ilam, CHRISTCHURCH

Quick links:

College House, designed by Warren and Mahoney, was built in Ilam, Christchurch, between 1965 and 1970 and forms a complex that is among the most important educational accommodation buildings constructed in New Zealand in the twentieth century. It is outstanding as a highly regarded complex of modernist buildings, influenced by the traditional forms of Oxbridge collegiate architecture and the long history and traditions of College House as the first and oldest hall of residence for the University of Canterbury. The complex, particularly the chapel (completed in 1967), is recognised nationally as a significant example of modern movement architecture. Christchurch College (now College House) was founded in 1850 as part of Christ’s College and later became an independent residential college for the University of Canterbury. Following the university’s relocation to its suburban campus at Ilam, College House has been housed in purpose-designed buildings at Ilam since 1966. It was constructed during the expansion of the tertiary sector following the Second World War, a time when the demand for ample and suitable student accommodation was a national concern. Architect Miles Warren (later Sir Miles Warren) designed the new complex in keeping with the history of College House itself, the history and tradition of residential colleges in the Oxbridge mode, as well as his personal experience as a student of Christ's College. As a pioneering exponent of modernism in New Zealand, Warren applied modernist architectural theory and practice to his design for College House. The brief for Warren’s commission, ‘a college for 120 men’, enabled him to fully apply modernist principles of ‘truth to materials’ and ‘form follows function’ while drawing influence from the Oxbridge collegiate quadrangle model of tertiary residential buildings and the ‘carpenter’ tradition of colonial architecture in New Zealand. Constructed of reinforced concrete block masonry, all the main buildings are laid out around a quadrangle, being a departure from the conventional New Zealand ‘corridor’ model for student halls of residence. The buildings include the main block, containing the entrance hall, dining hall, lower common room, administration, kitchen and some accommodation; a two-storied library and recreation block; a two-storied chapel and eight three-storied 'sets' of student accommodation. Warren and Mahoney were awarded the New Zealand Institute of Architects’ (NZIA) Gold Medal for College House in 1969, the highest individual honour an architect can achieve in New Zealand. The College was considered complete by 1970 and buildings constructed after this time are outside the original design of the site. Its enduring importance was recognised with the Institute’s 25 Year Enduring Architecture Award in 1999. College House is included in all published surveys of modernist architecture in New Zealand and most histories of New Zealand’s architectural history. Subsequent modifications, upgrades and additions to the College House complex have generally been undertaken in deference to the characteristics and materials of Warren and Mahoney’s original design, for instance, the dining room and kitchen building which was demolished and rebuilt by following the Canterbury earthquakes of 2010 and 2011. In 2017, College House continues to provide sought-after residential accommodation to undergraduate students at the University of Canterbury.

College House, Christchurch. College House Quadrangle | Robyn Burgess | 16/11/2016 | Heritage New Zealand
College House, Christchurch. College House Chapel, Northern 'Sets' and Library Block | Robyn Burgess | 16/11/2016 | Heritage New Zealand
College House, Christchurch. College House dining hall, interior, 1966. ref: DW-2420-F, Permission of the Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand, must be obtained before any re-use of this image | Duncan Winder | Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington

7812

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 21465 (RTs 118235 and 167920), Canterbury Land District and the buildings known as College House thereon, and the following chattels: Chapel – altar table, lectern, pews, kneelers, light fittings, crucifix, candlesticks and candle snuffers; Dining Room – high table and chairs, refectory tables and benches. The Squash Court building, workshop/laundry/bike sheds/carpark, Allan Pyatt Study Centre, Hardie and Beadel accommodation ‘sets’ and Weston courtyard are not included in the extent. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Lot 1 DP 21465 (RTs 118235 and 167920), Canterbury Land District