Kourarau Hydroelectric Power Scheme

Te Wharau Road, GLADSTONE

Quick links:

The Kourarau Hydroelectric Power Scheme was the first publically owned hydroelectric power scheme in the Wairarapa. It is located high above the Gladstone village in a valley of the Maungaraki Range through which the Kourarau Stream flows. Commissioned in 1924, its structures, buildings and reservoirs have punctuated the hilly rural landscape for almost 90 years. The valley is part of a significant cultural landscape for the Wairarapa iwi of Rangitane and Ngati Kahungunu. It is associated with the well-known legend of the taniwha Ngarara Huarau and his defeat by the warrior Tupurupuru. The Kourarau Stream and wetlands were an important food resource as well as a place of mauri ora and mauri mate. Former occupation sites and wahi tapu sites are located in the vicinity and attests to the importance of the place to tangata whenua. Work on the scheme began in 1920, when the Wairarapa Electricity Power Board was constituted to build the infrastructure needed to bring electricity to the homes and businesses of the people of the Wairarapa. Prominent Wairarapa settlers and successful farmers, Sir Walter Buchanan (1838-1924) and William Henry Beetham (1837–1925) were advocates for and made land available for construction of the scheme. Harry Richard Climie (1884-1961) a distinguished engineer responsible for electricity reticulation and hydroelectric systems throughout New Zealand, was appointed to design it in 1922. The first stage of the scheme was completed in 1924 and the second in 1925. Together the Power Stations generated 1 megawatt of electrical power and supplied 235 customers. Kourarau was a symbol of modernity and technological ingenuity, and heralded a new age of service and consumption. Since its construction, the hydro scheme has withstood floods, earthquakes and modernisation which may have threatened its operation. The scheme continues to operate using its original machinery and is a tribute to the staff and contractors of the Wairarapa Electric Power Board and its successors who have continued to maintain the scheme. The generation of hydroelectric power in New Zealand has been an important part of engineering heritage in this country and the Kourarau Scheme is part of a legacy of renewable energy sources. While small in size and generation, the scheme is an important contributor to this history and a significant community owned asset that continues to supply power for Wairarapa consumers.

Kourarau Hydroelectric Power Scheme, Gladstone. View to the Tararua Ranges with the lower reservoir and spillway in the foreground and surge tower no.1 on the hill in the background | Natasha Naus | 15/02/2011 | Heritage New Zealand
Kourarau Hydroelectric Power Scheme, Gladstone. Surge Tower no.2 and single penstock | Natasha Naus | 15/02/2011 | Heritage New Zealand
Kourarau Hydroelectric Power Scheme, Gladstone. Exterior and entrance to Power Station B | Natasha Naus | 15/02/2011 | Heritage New Zealand

7814

Carterton District

Extent of List Entry

xtent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 6368 (RT WN357/228), Lot 1 DP 6369 (RT WN357/226), Lots 1-2 DP 7552 and Pt Lot 1 DP 6367 (RT WN357/227), Lot 1 DP 8639 (RT 525930), Lot 4 DP 432592 (RT 525927), Lot 5 DP 432592 (RT 525926), Lots 3, 6 DP 8639 (RT 525925), Lot 4 DP 8639 (RT 525930), Lot 5 DP 8639 (RT WN404/69), Wellington Land District, and the buildings and structures known as the Kourarau Hydroelectric Power Scheme thereon, including: the upper dam reservoir, intake and spillways; Surge Tower 2; lower reservoir, intake, dam, tailrace, spillway and sluice gun; Power Station B; scour tank; hoist and hedgehog access point at Windy Point; Surge Tower 1; Power Station A, tailrace, and hedgehog catcher point and hoist; and the penstocks and pipelines that connect these elements.

Legal description

Lot 1 DP 6368 (RT WN357/228), Lot 1 DP 6369 (RT WN357/226), Lots 1-2 DP 7552 and Pt Lot 1 DP 6367 (RT WN357/227), Lot 1 DP 8639 (RT 525930), Lot 4 DP 432592 (RT 525927), Lot 5 DP 432592 (RT 525926), Lots 3, 6 DP 8639 (RT 525925), Lot 4 DP 8639 (RT 525930), Lot 5 DP 8639 (RT WN404/69). All land parcels are Wellington Land District.