Isaacs' Bonded Stores (Former)

22 Fort Street and 16 Commerce Street, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

The former Isaacs’ Bonded Stores is a rare early example of a bonded warehouse, and an important commercial remnant from the period when Auckland was a colonial base for military campaigns in Taranaki and the Waikato. Created by prominent merchants and civic leaders, Edward and Henry Isaacs in 1864, the two-storey brick and stone building was initially used as a commissariat store as well as holding general goods and auction space close to Auckland’s colonial waterfront. From 1891, the structure was employed as the main offices and warehouse for Carr Johnston and Company, believed to have been Auckland’s largest importers of products such as rice and raw coffee. Subsequently retaining significant links with trade and commerce, it has been used by major estate agents and auctioneers Barfoot and Thompson since 1964. Prior to European arrival, the site formed part of a shallow bay that bounded an area of foreshore known as Onepanea. Following the establishment of colonial Auckland in late 1840, the foreshore formed a major landing place for goods and people in what became known as Commercial Bay. From 1859, the area was reclaimed by the Provincial Government for improved landing facilities, in what was the first major project of its type in the expanding city. Erected by September 1864, Isaacs’ Bonded Stores was one of the earliest major structures built on the reclaimed land east of Fort Lane, in an area noted for its connections with commercial maritime activity. Isaacs’ Bonded Stores was erected as a gabled building of brick construction, with a basement of dressed bluestone imported from Melbourne. The latter is likely to reflect Edward and Henry Isaacs’ commercial connections with Victoria, where their firm had been initially established. Each storey may have contained at least two major spaces, separated by solid walls. All floors may also have incorporated large wooden posts to support the weight of stored goods. The ground and upper floors were lit by regularly-spaced, four-light windows. Early goods stored in the building evidently included those linked with the provisioning of troops in the wake of the Waikato and Taranaki campaigns. Both Edward and Henry Isaacs were noted civic leaders and respected members of Auckland’s important Jewish community: in May 1874, Henry Isaacs became the city’s second mayor. The Auckland Volunteer Fire Brigade appears to have been founded in the building in 1866. Following the collapse of the Isaacs’ enterprise in the economic depression of the late 1880s, the building was modified for offices and a warehouse by Carr Johnston and Company in 1891. Further alterations may have been carried out by the firm and its successor Carr Pountney and Company in the early 1900s. The building’s external appearance was converted to a commercial Italianate style, although retaining significant aspects of the earlier structure. Converted for use as offices known as the King’s Chambers in 1914, the building continued to house numerous activities linked with maritime trade and commerce. In 1917 and 1919, it respectively housed the Vice-Consuls for Russia and Norway. Early links with land agency and auctioneering were retained through long-term tenants such as the North Auckland Farmers’ Cooperative and, since 1964, Barfoot and Thompson. Barfoot and Thompson purchased the building in 1992. The building remains in private ownership.

Isaacs' Bonded Stores (Former) | Martin Jones | 05/08/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust
| Martin Jones | 05/08/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust

7819

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Allot 13 and Pt Allot 14 Sec 2 City of Auckland (RT NA761/60), North Auckland Land District, and the building known as Isaacs' Bonded Stores (Former) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Allot 13 and Pt Allot 14 Sec 2 City of Auckland (RT NA761/60), North Auckland Land District