Subritzky-Wagener House

221 Houhora Heads Road, Houhora Heads, KAITAIA

Quick links:

The Subritzky-Wagener house at Houhora Heads is an unusual example of 'mud and stud'-type construction, and an important reminder of colonial immigration from German-speaking Europe. German-speaking settlers formed the second-largest Pakeha immigrant group in New Zealand until 1945. Initially erected in about 1860-1862, the homestead was constructed by the Subritzky family at the mouth of the Houhora Harbour in the Far North. The structure was at the centre of a large family estate, of which more than 2,835 ha (7,000 acres) had been purchased from local Maori, and a further 10,125 ha (25,000 acres) leased from the government. The Subritzkys had been part of the first organised group of German settlement to Nelson in 1843, and purchased their lands after participating in the gold rush in Victoria, Australia. Considered to be among the first permanent Pakeha settlers in the district north of Kaitaia, the family created an extensive commercial enterprise based on the export of local goods and raw materials. Cattle, flax and kauri gum were shipped out from Houhora Harbour on their own vessels, while other items were imported for sale to Maori. Built at the beginning of the commercial enterprise, the homestead was erected by the brothers Ludolph and Heinrich Subritzky, with the help of a Maori workforce. The earliest part of the building (later removed) was built entirely of timber. The remainder of the structure combined the use of local materials with a rubble version of 'mud and stud' construction, which is found in mainland Europe as well as the mining regions of Northern England and Australia. This involved erecting a timber frame of kauri, nailing horizontal withies on either side of the studs, and packing the interior of the walls with rubble, mud and a shell-based mortar. The completed building was U-shaped in plan, enclosing a courtyard at the rear. Designed to accommodate several generations at the same time, the main house contained a number of bedrooms within its one and a half storey frame. This originally included a small lookout tower, while one of the rooms was reserved for a schoolteacher. The western wing contained a smoke room for curing food, and a store for the sale of goods. Outbuildings included a blacksmith's forge, serving the large estate. Modifications were made after the Subritzky lands were broken up, following the introduction of the 1892 Land Act by the first Liberal Government (1891-1912). These included the removal of the tower and the original timber eastern wing. The property was purchased in 1897 by close relatives, the Wagener family, who have since preserved the house and its contents with access for the general public. The Subritzky-Wagener house is nationally significant as a rare example of its construction type. It also has considerable importance for its links with German-speaking pioneer settlement. The structure is closely linked with the maritime history of the Far North and the economic development of the district. It reflects the arrival of large private landowners in the region, contrasting with the earlier pattern of land tenure. The building demonstrates the nature of pioneer settlement in the region, which included a strong emphasis on family ties and self-sufficiency. It contains one of the best-preserved domestic interiors of colonial date in the country, retaining many of its early fixtures and furnishings. The building's later history reflects the break-up of large estates by the first Liberal Government in New Zealand, in an attempt to encourage smaller-scale farming. The structure is part of a broader cultural landscape of historic significance, which includes associated outbuildings, colonial plantings and a nineteenth-century burial plot on the opposite side of Houhora Harbour.

Subritzky-Wagener House, Houhora Heads, Kaitaia. CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 18/12/2018 | Shellie Evans

Pt Allot 1 Parish of Muriwhenua (RT NA778/57), North Auckland Land District