Charles Major's Office (Former)

77 Princes Street, HAWERA

Quick links:

Charles Major’s Office as seen today on Hawera’s Princes Street mainly dates from 1895, although an earlier building (c. 1881) is still thought to form part of the building’s fabric behind the neo-classical façade. The former business premises of past Hawera mayor and local MP Charles Major, it has aesthetic, architectural, historical and social significance and an interesting pre- and post-fire history in an area of heritage buildings in Hawera. Charles Edwin Major (1859–1954) went to Hawera in 1880 and established his land broking and estate agent business in 1881, initially renting the building now known as Charles Major’s Office, which he subsequently owned from 1893 to 1914. Major was the mayor of Hawera three times: 1886–88, 1892–96, and 1897–1901, and the local MP between 1902 and 1908. During the 1890s the Taranaki region's population grew faster than anywhere else in New Zealand due to good farming land. However, fires were a constant concern in nineteenth-century towns largely comprising wooden buildings. In August 1895 a fire (sometimes called the ‘Great Fire of Hawera’) destroyed about 17 central buildings and damaged the façade of Major’s office. The new façade designed by George Card is the most distinctive feature of Charles Major’s Office. Its neo-classical style features round-headed openings with ornamental keystones, a high triangular pediment with dog-tooth mouldings on top of the cornice, and four urns to the sides of the pediment. It has some similarities to the Hawera Public Library (Register No. 841) also designed by Card in 1896 and built in timber mimicking masonry work. Charles Major’s Office has for most of its life been used as commercial premises – it has seen use as offices for a number of land and estate agents and as a shop. Most recently it has been converted into a residence. The building has been associated with three mayors of Hawera, although only Charles Major used the building when he was mayor. William Furlong owned it in the 1880s around the time he became mayor but probably did not use it himself, and James Campbell had it as an office well before he became mayor in the 1930s. Charles Major’s Office (Former) has played a part in the social and business life of Hawera for about 130 years. Charles Major’s Office (Former) is the southernmost building in a row of three buildings dating from around the 1880s to 1901 and it is also near other heritage buildings in Hawera’s central business district.

838

South Taranaki District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Lot 69 DP 9 (RT TNF2/293), Taranaki Land District and the building known as Charles Major's Office (Former) thereon. Extent excludes the newer two-storey building to the rear. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Pt Lot 69 DP 9 (RT TNF2/293), Taranaki Land District