Holy Trinity Church (Anglican)

12 Henui Street, Fitzroy, NEW PLYMOUTH

Quick links:

Holy Trinity Church was originally opened in early 1845, and as such was the first established Anglican Church in Taranaki. When constructed it was referred to as Te Henui Church after its location, which is now known as the eastern New Plymouth suburb of Fitzroy. The Taranaki region is thought to have been settled by Maori at least 700 years ago, and archaeological evidence suggests that pa were being built in the area as early as the fifteenth century. The area which would become the town of New Plymouth was populated by the people of the Te Atiawa iwi. New Plymouth was the site for New Zealand’s second European colony. In 1841 the first colonists arrived there, and George Augustus Selwyn (1809-1878) was appointed the Bishop of New Zealand. Selwyn visited New Plymouth in October 1842, and set about organising buildings for the fledgling parish. Sites were chosen for Holy Trinity Church and St Mary’s Church (1846) in central New Plymouth, as well as Te Henui Vicarage (1845). Reverend William Bolland (1820-1847) was appointed to be the Deacon in charge of New Plymouth, and along with architect Frederick Thatcher (1814-1890) they began the building process, using funds from Bishop Selwyn to construct Holy Trinity Church. This initial building was meant as a temporary structure, but because of the Taranaki Wars of the 1860s a more permanent version was not forthcoming until 1872, when board and battens and shingles replaced the existing rustic cladding materials. The period of conflict was economically and socially devastating, but the Anglican Church weathered the storm through the leadership of Henry Govett (1819-1903), the first Archdeacon of Taranaki. Govett fostered the parish for over 50 years, during which he was closely associated with Holy Trinity Church. The current building is the result of the incorporation of the original building into various expansions. Having been altered in 1872, in 1888 the building was then divided in two to accommodate the creation of transepts. Since then three further significant projects have expanded the size of the building, transforming the small and simple initial building into a modestly sized timber church. The Gothic Revival inspired features of the building reference many other ecclesiastical buildings that Selwyn and Thatcher created together. Holy Trinity Church is of special historic significance for its direct association with the establishment of the Church of England in New Zealand. The association of the place with Bishop Selwyn who is of national historical importance, and figures of considerable local significance, Reverend Bolland and Archdeacon Govett, has relevance as these people shaped the Church in the mid nineteenth century. The original building was a rare survivor of the Taranaki Wars, an aspect which is also historically noteworthy. Holy Trinity Church also has architectural importance because of its associations with Frederick Thatcher and significant local architects, James Sanderson and Francis John (Frank) Messenger.

Holy Trinity Church (Anglican) July 2010 | Blyss Wagstaff | NZ Historic Places Trust
West Side. July 2010 | Blyss Wagstaff | NZ Historic Places Trust
Interior. East end of nave, transept and chancel. July 2010 | Blyss Wagstaff | NZ Historic Places Trust

893

New Plymouth District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Sec 91 Fitzroy District (RT TN123/84), Taranaki Land District and the grounds and the building known as Holy Trinity Church thereon, and its fittings and fixtures and its following chattels: the picture of Reverend Govett, and the needlework image of The Last Supper, the font, credence table, clergy stalls, lectern, and altar. The extent of registration excludes the Parish Hall, and vicarage buildings north of the church but includes the Norfolk pine to the north of the section, said to have been planted by Bishop Selwyn. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Pt Sec 91 Fitzroy District (RT TN123/84), Taranaki Land District

Location Description

When travelling east along Devon Street East from central New Plymouth, Henui Street is the road to the north at the intersection of Devon Street East, Paynters Avenue and Henui Street. Occupying most of the land on the west side is the section where Holy Trinity Church and other church buildings are located.