King's College Chapel

41 Golf Avenue; Mangere Road; Hospital Road, King's College, Otahuhu, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. The chapel at Kings College was begun in 1922 and opened in 1925. It is built of brick in a late Gothic style and features some very good quality brickwork and elegant stone window tracery. The interior is notable for its fine timber vaulted ceiling, and stained glass windows by A.L. Ward of Ladbroke Grove, London. Designed by R. Atkinson Abbott, the chapel is especially notable, architecturally, for its pleasing proportions and good quality of construction. It contains a memorial foundation stone to old boys killed in action in World War One. The building has very considerable historical significance as the chapel for one of the leading collegiate institutions in New Zealand.

King's College Chapel | NZ Historic Places Trust

Pt Land Claim 269A Fairburns Grant (RT NA268/84), North Auckland Land District