Macetown Historic Area

MACETOWN

Quick links:

The Macetown Historic Area is set in a dramatic and isolated area around the Arrow River and the surrounding mountains. The small settlement of Macetown was the base of the alluvial and hard rock miners from the 1860s through until the 1930s. The Macetown Historic Area provides rich insight into the lives and work of miners and their families in this remote and spectacular location. In addition to its aesthetic value, the Macetown Historic Area is archaeologically rich, historically and technologically important as a reflection of changing gold mining technologies in the nineteenth to twentieth centuries, and of social significance. Gold was discovered in the Arrow River in 1862 and by Christmas 1862 more than 1,500 miners were camped along the river from its junction with the Kawarau River to Twelve Mile Creek. A canvas town developed at the junction of Twelve Mile creek (also known as the Rich Burn) and the Arrow River, this became the nucleus of Macetown which had a population of some 300 residents in January of 1863. As the alluvial gold was extracted and miners moved to the West Coast gold fields in 1865, the population of Macetown declined until the discovery of quartz reefs in the 1870s. Many companies were formed to work these reefs although only a few were successful. The mines provided steady employment for the town with the population peaking in 1896. After 1896 the Macetown’s population fell, particularly with the closure of the Premier Mine (1905) and the Homeward Bound Battery (1914). There was renewed interest in the area after the First World War and during the 1930s Depression. After this, only one resident – William Jenkins – remained. The Macetown Historic Area includes the present Macetown Historic Reserve, which protects some of the most important features of the area, namely the township site, Anderson’s Battery and the Homeward Bound Battery, but extends to include the significant gold mining history outside the reserve boundary, representing the important archaeological landscape. There are numerous remains of mining operations, including battery sites, hut sites, tramway formations, aerial cableway remains, adits, shafts, mullock heaps and items of mining plant. Included in the historic area is the site of New Zealand’s highest goldmine, the Sunrise, at nearly a mile high. In recent years the Macetown area has been a tourist attraction and part of the significant recreation areas around Arrowtown and Queenstown, visited by independent travellers and guided tours.

Macetown Historic Area, Otago. Looking down on Macetown | Peter Petchey | Heritage New Zealand
Macetown Historic Area, Otago. Macetown with Advance Peak in the background, early 1920s, Reference Number: 1/2-029661-F. Permission of the Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand, must be obtained before any re-use of this image | Unknown | Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington
Macetown Historic Area, Otago. Old Bakery. CC Licence 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Matthew Wilson | 07/05/2016 | Matthew Wilson
Macetown Historic Area, Otago. Homeward Bound Battery | Peter Petchey | Heritage New Zealand

9055

Extent of List Entry

This historic area consists of an area of land that contains a group of inter-related historic places. The identified historic places that contribute to the values in this historic area are included in the key to the maps in Appendix 1 of the List entry report. The area of land that encompasses these historic places, includes part of the land described as Pt RUN 27 (RTs 5677, OT15C/615, OTA2/1228), Crown Land Blk XVIII Shotover Survey District (Sec 58 Land Act 1948), Crown Land Blk XIV Shotover Survey District (Sec 58 Land Act 1948), Crown Land Soho Survey District (Sec 58 Land Act 1948), RUN 23 (RT OT15B/734), Legal Road, Legal River (NZ Gazette 1983 p 2010), Otago Land District, and the land described as Crown Land Soho Survey District (Sec 58 Land Act 1948), Crown Land Blk XVIII Shotover Survey District (Sec 58 Land Act 1948), Crown Land Blk XIV Shotover Survey District (Sec 58 Land Act 1948), Sec 2 Blk XIV Shotover SD (Conservation Act 1987 SO 22288 F41/2), Secs 1-6 Blk I Town of Macetown (NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Sec 4 Blk II Town of Macetown (NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Secs 2, 4-5, 8 Blk III Town of Macetown (NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Secs 1-6 Blk IV Town of Macetown (NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Secs 1-3, 8-9, 11-12 Blk V Town of Macetown (NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Secs 1-6 Blk VI Town of Macetown (NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Secs 2, 5 Blk VII Town of Macetown (NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Secs 1-15 Blk VIII Town of Macetown (NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Secs 1-4 Blk IX Town of Macetown (NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Secs 1-10 Blk X Town of Macetown (NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Secs 1-10 Blk XI Town of Macetown (NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Secs 1-9 Blk XII Town of Macetown (NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Secs 1-9 Blk XIII Town of Macetown (NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Crown Land Town of Macetown (NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), RUN 23 (RT OT15B/734), Pt RUN 27 (RTs 5677, OT15C/615, OTA2/1228), Part RUN 27 (NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Secs 1-3 Blk II Town of Macetown (RT OT15C/615, OTA2/1228, NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Sec 1 Blk III Town of Macetown (RT OT15C/615, OTA2/1228, NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Secs 6-7, 9-10 Blk III Town of Macetown (RT OT15C/615, OTA2/1228, NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Secs 4-7, 10, 13-14 Blk V Town of Macetown (RT OT15C/615, OTA2/1228, NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Secs 1, 3-4, 6-7 Blk VII Town of Macetown (RT OT180/199), Sec 3 Blk III Town of Macetown (RT OT72/273, NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Sec 1 Blk XIV Shotover SD (NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Sec 7 Blk I Town of Macetown, Mining Reserve Blk II Town of Macetown, Secs 5-8 Blk II Town of Macetown, Secs 11-12 Blk III Town of Macetown, Mining Reserve Blk IV Town of Macetown, Secs 7-8 Blk IV Town of Macetown, Secs 15-18 Blk V Town of Macetown, Sec 7 Blk VI Town of Macetown, Sec 16 Blk VIII Town of Macetown, Sec 5 Blk IX Town of Macetown, Secs 11-13 Blk X Town of Macetown, Mining Reserve Blk X Town of Macetown, Sec 11 Blk XI Town of Macetown, Mining Reserve Blk XII Town of Macetown, Secs 10-12 Blk XII Town of Macetown, Sec 10 Blk XIII Town of Macetown, Otago Land District. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Legal description

Crown Land Soho Survey District (Sec 58 Land Act 1948), Crown Land Blk XVIII Shotover Survey District (Sec 58 Land Act 1948), Crown Land Blk XIV Shotover Survey District (Sec 58 Land Act 1948), Sec 2 Blk XIV Shotover SD (Conservation Act 1987 SO 22288 F41/2), Secs 1-6 Blk I Town of Macetown (NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Sec 4 Blk II Town of Macetown (NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Secs 2, 4-5, 8 Blk III Town of Macetown (NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Secs 1-6 Blk IV Town of Macetown (NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Secs 1-3, 8-9, 11-12 Blk V Town of Macetown (NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Secs 1-6 Blk VI Town of Macetown (NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Secs 2, 5 Blk VII Town of Macetown (NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Secs 1-15 Blk VIII Town of Macetown (NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Secs 1-4 Blk IX Town of Macetown (NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Secs 1-10 Blk X Town of Macetown (NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Secs 1-10 Blk XI Town of Macetown (NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Secs 1-9 Blk XII Town of Macetown (NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Secs 1-9 Blk XIII Town of Macetown (NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Crown Land Town of Macetown (NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), RUN 23 (RT OT15B/734), Pt RUN 27 (RTs 5677, OT15C/615, OTA2/1228), Part RUN 27 (NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Secs 1-3 Blk II Town of Macetown (RT OT15C/615, OTA2/1228, NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Sec 1 Blk III Town of Macetown (RT OT15C/615, OTA2/1228, NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Secs 6-7, 9-10 Blk III Town of Macetown (RT OT15C/615, OTA2/1228, NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Secs 4-7, 10, 13-14 Blk V Town of Macetown (RT OT15C/615, OTA2/1228, NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Secs 1, 3-4, 6-7 Blk VII Town of Macetown (RT OT180/199), Sec 3 Blk III Town of Macetown (RT OT72/273, NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Sec 1 Blk XIV Shotover SD (NZ Gazette 1980 p 912), Sec 7 Blk I Town of Macetown, Mining Reserve Blk II Town of Macetown, Secs 5-8 Blk II Town of Macetown, Secs 11-12 Blk III Town of Macetown, Mining Reserve Blk IV Town of Macetown, Secs 7-8 Blk IV Town of Macetown, Secs 15-18 Blk V Town of Macetown, Sec 7 Blk VI Town of Macetown, Sec 16 Blk VIII Town of Macetown, Sec 5 Blk IX Town of Macetown, Secs 11-13 Blk X Town of Macetown, Mining Reserve Blk X Town of Macetown, Sec 11 Blk XI Town of Macetown, Mining Reserve Blk XII Town of Macetown, Secs 10-12 Blk XII Town of Macetown, Sec 10 Blk XIII Town of Macetown, Legal Road, Legal River (NZ Gazette 1983 p 2010), Otago Land District

Location Description

Macetown is located 15 kilometres from Arrowtown – it can be accessed from Arrowtown over the Big Hill Track or along the Macetown Road. The road is a smooth dirt 4WD track following the Arrow River. There are several major river crossings. The Big Hill Track crosses private land and may be closed at times for mustering.