Port Craig Sawmill and Settlement

PORT CRAIG

Quick links:

Fiordland’s Port Craig was the site of one of the most ambitious sawmilling enterprises in New Zealand history. The area is relatively inaccessible and is largely covered in forest. Prior to 1840, it was sporadically visited by Maori attracted by the rich kai moana and the birdlife. In 1906, members of Ngai Tahu (Kai Tahu) who had been rendered landless by the Crown’s land purchases were granted a portion of the native forest under the South Island Landless Natives Act 1906 (SILNA). However, the land was not suitable for settlement and the grants became the subject of petitions to the Crown and have since been recognised by the Waitangi Tribunal as both inadequate and unjust. In the early twentieth century, the forestry industry was vital to New Zealand’s development. Environmental historian Graeme Wynn writes that nineteenth century New Zealand as a ‘wooden world’ citizens’ ‘very existence rested upon the forest’s bounty.’ Shortly after the land passed into SILNA ownership, the government granted cutting rights over 1600 hectares of the area to the Marlborough Timber Company (MTC). Headed by entrepreneur Dan Reese and mill boss John Craig, the MTC began clearing the bush, building a road, a wharf and breakwater in 1916. A sawmill was ordered from the Sumner Iron Works in the Pacific north-west. Convinced of the merits of importing American technology and milling on a grand scale, in 1921, Reese and Craig imported an American-built Lidgerwood log hauler, the largest and most sophisticated log hauler employed in New Zealand at the time. The main mill opened in September 1921, by which time the settlement was largely complete. By 1928, the operation included the huge mill and settlement, a railway-quality bush tramway, four towering timber viaducts, and had cut forest over an area of hundreds of hectares. Port Craig Sawmill and Settlement had a brief but stellar period of use, and by 1928 it had the largest output in the country. Despite the massive outlay, the mill failed to make money. The Lidgerwood hauler broke down in 1926 and by 1928 the company was no longer able to function and the mill was closed. It revived briefly in 1930 but by the late 1930s the settlement had been largely demolished. Forest reclaimed much of area, and the tramway and viaducts slowly deteriorated. In 1999, the land around the sawmill site became part of the Fiordland National Park. The Department of Conservation (DOC) upgraded the tramway and restored the Port Craig School House and installed interpretation at Port Craig. Remains of the wharf, mill and township of Port Craig, are still evident within the National Park, as is evidence of logging activity. Machinery and structural remains are still in place at the beach and, on the plateau above, various relics are visible. Further to the south-west, on land that remains in SILNA ownership, are the remains of the tramway and the four viaducts. Port Craig Sawmill and Settlement is a place of special heritage significance. Once the site of one of the most ambitious sawmilling enterprises in New Zealand history, it is now one of New Zealand's most important saw milling heritage sites, with a representative collection of relics and structures that remain intact from the time the place salvaged.

Port Craig Sawmill and Settlement. Percy Burn Viaduct 2006 | Michael Kelly | NZ Historic Places Trust
Port Craig Sawmill and Settlement. School House | Rachael Egerton | 01/02/2007 | Department of Conservation
Port Craig Sawmill and Settlement. The mill and settlement behind, possibly post-1930. Image courtesy of the Department of Conservation | Unknown | Crown

9234

Southland District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Secs 1-3 Blk XII (RT SL88/206, 5362, SL88/210); Secs 5-8 Blk XII (RT SL88/212, SL88/204, SL88/213, SL88/207); Secs 11-12 Blk XII (Gravel Reserves Crown Land); Secs 1-7 Blk XIII (RTs SL88/164; SL88/209, SL88/214, SL88/179, SL88/180, SL88/208, SL88/163); Sec 9 Blk XIII (RT SL88/211); Sec 10 Blk XIII (RT SL88/160); Sec 13 Blk XIII (Education Reserve Crown Land); Sec 1 Blk XIV (RT SL82/191); all of the land described as Sec 2, 16 Blk XIV (NZ Gazette 1999 p. 3211); part of the land described as Crown Land Blk X Rowallan SD (NZ Gazette 1999 p. 3211); Road Reserve, All Rowallan SD, Southland Land District, where the tramway alignment runs and on which stand the four viaducts. Within Fiordland National Park the registration includes both the archaeological remains and extant features of the whole of that area related to the sawmilling operation. It incorporates the remains of the mill, settlement and wharf at Port Craig, including the school house, along with the tramway and branch lines and associated features. It also includes the evidence of timber cutting and retrieval, including log hauler sites, skid sites, drag lines and stumps. Outside Fiordland National Park, the registration includes the main tramway alignment and the four timber viaducts only. This registration includes chattels that contribute to the heritage significance of the place: saw milling remnants and related archaeological material associated with Port Craig Sawmill and Settlement within the boundary. A new complex was built in 2001 for the Hump Ridge Track, which is comprised of a number of buildings for accommodation, cooking and ablutions, plus boardwalk. These buildings are within the registration boundary but are not considered to have heritage significance.

Legal description

Secs 1-3 Blk XII (RT SL88/206, 5362, SL88/210); Secs 5-8 Blk XII (RT SL88/212, SL88/204, SL88/213, SL88/207); Secs 11-12 Blk XII (Gravel Reserves Crown Land); Secs 1-7 Blk XIII (RTs SL88/164; SL88/209, SL88/214, SL88/179, SL88/180, SL88/208, SL88/163); Sec 9 Blk XIII (RT SL88/211); Sec 10 Blk XIII (RT SL88/160); Sec 13 Blk XIII (Education Reserve Crown Land); Sec 1 Blk XIV (RT SL82/191); Sec 2, 16 Blk XIV (NZ Gazette 1999 p. 3211); Crown Land Blk X Rowallan SD (NZ Gazette 1999 p. 3211); Road Reserve, All Rowallan SD, Southland Land District.

Location Description

Port Craig is located some 50 kilometres west of Invercargill on the southern coast of the South Island at the western edge of Te Waewae Bay. Part of the South Coast Track follows the line of the main tramway of the Port Craig Sawmill. There is no street address associated with this property.